Login for full access to ABQJournal.com



New Users: Subscribe here


Close

Girls State Basketball

........................................................................................................................................................................................
Girls State Basketball Tournament
GIRLS CLASS 5A
First Round

(1) La Cueva 40, (16) Gallup 38
(3) Rio Rancho 39, (14) Clovis 30
(2) Eldorado 63, (15) West Mesa 35
(4) Cibola 43, (13) Highland 35
(5) Las Cruces 57, (12) Los Lunas 32
(6) Alamogordo 58, (11) Rio Grande 44
(10) Hobbs 52, (7) Valley 47
(8) Sandia 41, (9) Mayfield 36

Quarterfinals —Tuesday, March 11
(remaining games in the Pit)

Las Cruces 43, Cibola 39
Rio Rancho 54, Alamogordo 44
La Cueva 63, Sandia 54
Eldorado 51, Hobbs 37

Semifinals Thursday, March 13

La Cueva 49, Las Cruces 36
Eldorado 29, Rio Rancho 26

Championship Saturday, March 15

La Cueva vs. Eldorado, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS CLASS 4A
First Round

(1) Kirtland Central 56, (16) Belen 33
(2) St. Pius 65, (15) Espa¤ola Valley 29
(3) Roswell 37, (14) Abq. Academy 33
(4) Moriarty 56, (13) Aztec 29
(12) Piedra Vista 45, (5) Los Alamos 43
(6) Shiprock 68, (11) Silver 48
(10) Del Norte 45, (7) Goddard 44
(8) Deming 68, (9) Artesia 67

Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 11
(at Star Center, Rio Rancho)

St. Pius 46, Del Norte 25
Moriarty 63, Piedra Vista 26
Kirtland Central 67, Deming 44
Roswell 54, Shiprock 49 (OT)

Semifinals Thursday, March 13
(at Star Center, Rio Rancho)
 
St. Pius 72, Roswell 50 

Kirtland Central 64, Moriarty 56

Championship Friday, March 14
(at the Pit)

St. Pius 57, Kirtland-Central 48

GIRLS CLASS 3A
First Round

(1) St. Michael's 60, (16) Wingate 22
(2) Portales 38, (15) West Las Vegas 22
(3) Pojoaque Valley 57, Crownpoint 55
(4) Hope Christian 75, (13) Ruidoso 61
(12) Lovington 69, (5) Socorro 63
(11) Thoreau 60, (6) Tohatchi 56
(10) S.F. Indian 59, (7) Sandia Prep 47
(8) Robertson 43, (9) Hatch Valley 29

Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 11
(remaining games in the Pit)

SFIS 41, Portales 35
Lovington 68, Hope Christian 59
St. Michael's 46, Robertson 44
Pojoaque Valley 62, Thoreau 23

Semifinals Thursday, March 13

Pojoaque Valley 56, Santa Fe Indian School 51
St. Michael's 47, Lovington 43

Championship Friday, March 14

Pojoaque Valley 46, St. Michael's 39

GIRLS CLASS 2A
First Round

Texico 59, Estancia 12
Lordsburg 65, Capitan 44
Navajo Prep 71, McCurdy 36
Coronado 66, Pecos 55
Rehoboth 73, Penasco 40
Mora 48, Escalante 35
Tularosa 58, Jal 44
Bosque School 47, Clayton 42

Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 11
(Star Center, Rio Rancho)

Texico 60, Bosque School 29
Rehoboth 56, Lordsburg 50
Navajo Prep 70, Tularosa 48
Mora 63, Coronado 54

Semifinals Thursday, March 13
(at Star Center, Rio Rancho)

Navajo Prep 52, Rehoboth 51
Texico 50, Mora 23

Championship Friday, March 14
(at the Pit)

Texico 55, Navajo Prep 45

GIRLS CLASS 1A
First Round

Cimarron 60, Melrose 45
Grady 63, Tohajilee 44
Elida 66, Roy 51
Clovis Christian 52, Desert Academy 35
Cliff 74, Mountainair 22
Gallup Catholic 55, Tatum 19
Animas 65, Carrizozo 37
Magdalena 66, Hagerman 25

Quarterfinals Tuesday, March 11
(at Rio Rancho H.S.)

Cliff 60, Clovis Christian 39
Animas 66, Gallup Catholic 60 (OT)
Elida 57, Grady 49
Magdalena 70, Cimarron 63

Semifinals Thursday, March 13
(at Star Center, Rio Rancho)

Animas 51, Cliff 46 (OT)
Magdalena 60, Elida 58 (OT)

ChampionshipSaturday, March 15
(at the Pit)

Animas 49, Magdalena 38

Top
Read previous post:
Nuclear Weapons Complex Hearings

If you care about U.S. nuclear weapons policy, it's worth swinging by the Albuquerque Convention Center for this evening's hearing......

Close