Login for full access to ABQJournal.com



New Users: Subscribe here


Close

NMAA State Tournament Schedules

........................................................................................................................................................................................
NMAA STATE SCHEDULE

All times are tentative
Track & Field
May 11: District meets in Class 3A/4A/5A
May 13-14: Class 1A/2A championships (UNM Track)
May 15-16: Class 3A/4A/5A championships (UNM Track)
Tennis
May 14: Individuals (Albuquerque)
May 15-16: Team (Albuquerque)
Golf
May 11-12: Class 1A-3A championships (UNM Championship Course)
May 12-13: Class 4A championships (NM Tech in Socorro)
May 12-13: Class 5A championships (NMSU Golf Course, Las Cruces)
Softball
May 14-16: All classes (Las Cruces); teams seeded Friday

Baseball

Class 5A
First Round — Monday, May 11
(16) Los Lunas at (1) La Cueva
(9) Santa Fe at (8) Carlsbad
(12) Valley at (5) Oñate
(13) Hobbs at (4) Rio Grande
(14) Manzano at (3) Las Cruces
(11) Cibola at (6) Sandia
(10) Mayfield at (7) Eldorado
(15) Clovis at (2) Rio Rancho

Quarterfinals — Thursday, May 14
Two games at Lobo Field, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Two games at Rio Rancho HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, May 15
At Isotopes Park, 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Saturday, May 16
Semifinal winners at Isotopes Park, 7 p.m.

Class 4A
First Round — Monday, May 11
(16) Aztec at (1) Artesia
(8) Moriarty at (9) Los Alamos
(12) Silver at (5) Belen
(13) Volcano Vista at (4) Piedra Vista
(14) Española Valley at (3) Farmington
(11) Bernalillo at (6) St. Pius
(7) Goddard at (10) Deming
(15) Roswell at (2) Albuquerque Academy

Quarterfinals — Thursday, May 14
Two games at Eldorado HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Two games at La Cueva HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, May 15
At Lobo Field, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship — Saturday, May 16
Semifinal winners at  Isotopes Park, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A
First Round — Monday, May 11
(16) Miyamura at (1) Cobre
(9) Ruidoso at (8) Hope Christian
(12) Laguna-Acoma at (5) Socorro
(13) Hatch Valley at (4) St. Michael’s
(14) Robertson at (3) Sandia Prep
(11) Raton at (6) Portales
(10) Lovington at (7) Pojoaque
(15) West Las Vegas at (2) Bloomfield

Quarterfinals — Thursday, May 14
Two games at Sandia HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Two games at St. Pius X HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, May 15
At Eldorado HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship — Saturday, May 16
Semifinal winners at Isotopes Park, noon

Class 1A-2A
(Note: Teams will be seeded 1-16 on Friday, May 8)

First Round — Monday, May 11
(All games in Albuquerque, sites TBD)
McCurdy vs. Cimarron/Pecos
Cimarron/Pecos vs. Questa
Tucumcari vs. Gallup Catholic
Navajo Prep vs. Clayton
Eunice vs. Texico
Floyd vs. Loving
East Mountain vs. Lordsburg
Mesilla Valley vs. Santa Rosa

Quarterfinals — Tuesday, May 12
(In Albuq., likely Lobo Field at Highland HS)
Games at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, May 15
At La Cueva HS, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Championship — Saturday, May 16
Semifinal winners at Isotopes Park, 8:30 a.m.

 

Top
Read previous post:
BREAKING: 2 More Swine Flu Cases Confirmed in NM

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (AP) - New Mexico health officials confirmed two more cases of swine flu on Monday, bringing the total......

Close