Login for full access to ABQJournal.com



New Users: Subscribe here


Close

State Fair: Fair schedule 2013

State-Fair-Map-2013
........................................................................................................................................................................................

DAILY

9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: Sheep to Shawl, DB

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: Birds of the World Feeding Aviary, LB

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: 5D Enchanted Forest Adventure, YH

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: Petting zoo, camel rides, north of the Red Barn

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: Slingshot Thrill Ride, Food Court

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: Zip Line, Food Court

A.M.

10: Milking demonstrations, DB

11: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

11:30: Wolves of the World, CA

11:45: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

P.M.

12:30: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

1:15: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

2: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

2:30: Wolves of the World, CA

2:45: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

3:30: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

4:15: Procrastinators Strolling Drum Troupe, AG

5:30: Wolves of the World, CA

Wednesday, Sept. 11

Green Chile Cheeseburger Challenge

A.M.

9: Equine Services for Heroes & Carriage Driving Horse Show, HA

P.M.

Noon: Beulah Sunrise (MC), IV

Noon: The Heaters, FP

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Traditional bow & arrow demonstration, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Cactus & Gourd Show, FB

1: First Standard Show (flowers), FB

1:30: Cookies, candy judging, CA

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Unique Foods Competition, FP

3: Jam’s Voice Studio, AAP

3: Mariachi Norteno, VH

3: Robert Tree Cody, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

4:30: Baile Folklorico de Santa Fe, VH

4:30: Saving Damsels, FP

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Hip Huggers, AAP

6: Morgan Frazier, VH

6: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

6: The Noms, FP

7: Fat City, AAP

7: Robert Tree Cody, IV

8: Los Garrapatas, VH

8: Morgan Frazier, FP

8: Skulldron, IV

Thursday, Sept. 12

Law Enforcement Day

A.M.

9: Donkeys & Mules Show, HA

P.M.

Noon: Beulah Sunrise (MC), IV

Noon: Traditional bow & arrow demonstration, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: The Heaters, FP

1: Renee Antoinette’s School of Dance, VH

1: Rich Anthony, APP

1: Serpent Trail Dancers, IV

1: Sewing Contest Style Show, CA

2: Calvin Appleberry, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Robert Tree Cody, IV

2:30: Dorothy Martinez y Sabor, VH

3: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

3: Sloan Armitage, FP

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:30: Big D and the Mutiny, AAP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Mariachi San Jose, VH

4: Serpent Trail Dancers, IV

4:30: Jenny Wren, FP

5: Robert Tree Cody, IV

5: Sammy Perez, AAP

5:30: Azero Norteño, VH

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

5:45: Amy Faithe, FP

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

6:30: Sina Soul and Rodney Bowe’s Sweet Life, AAP

7: Carlos the Tall and the Not So Tall Band, FP

7: Ha’aheo Hawaii, IV

7: Night Ranger & Loverboy, TC

7:30: Miguel Timoteo Band, VH

8: Abstract Theory, AAP

8: Indigie Femme, IV

Friday, Sept. 13

Science & Technology Day

Environment Appreciation Day

Red Ribbon Relay

A.M.

9: Miniature Horse Show, HA

9: Wool Show, DB

10:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

11:45: Red Ribbon Relay, IV

P.M.

Noon: Beulah Sunrise (MC), IV

Noon: Cirque Equinox, CA

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: Porras con Porras – The Latin Heartbreakers, VH

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Traditional bow & arrow demonstration, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Anslovers, FP

1: Robert Tree Cody, IV

1: Second Standard Show (flowers), FB

1:30: Bread judging, CA

1:30: Folklorico del Valle, VH

1:30: Moon Hat, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

2:30: Scatter Their Own, FP

3: Heaters, AAP

3: Nueva Era, VH

3: Oak Canyon Dancers, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Floozy, PF

4: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

4:30: Josef Scott, AAP

4:30: Los Tapatios, VH

5: Robert Tree Cody, IV

5:30: Wildewood, FP

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: The DropFest featuring Cazzette, Manufactured Superstars, MakJ & K Theory, TC

6: Mariachi Tenampa, VH

6: Oak Canyon Dancers, IV

7: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

7:15: Ivon Ulibarri y Café Mocha, VH

7:30: Aladocious, AAP

7:30: Gimme My Moon Back, FP

7:30: Scatter Their Own, IV

9: The Dirty Shades, FP

9: James & Ernie, IV

9: Los Blue Ventures, VH

9: Nu Methods, AAP

Saturday, Sept. 14

Parade Day

A.M.

8: Classify Jr. Market Barrows, SB

8: 4-H Dog Show, DB

8: Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show, RPB

9: Jr. Poultry, RPB

9: Quarter Horse Show, HA

10: Texas Longhorn Show, BB

10:30: Casa di Manza, AAP

10:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

11: Interplay School of Music, FP

P.M.

Noon: Ana Maria, AAP

Noon: Beulah Sunrise (MC), IV

Noon: Carlos Medina y Los Gallos, VH

Noon: Classify Jr. Market Goats, DB

Noon: Cirque Equinox, CA

Noon: First Youth Show (flowers), FB

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Tesuque Warriors, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

1:15: Shrine Concert Band, FP

1:30: Grupo Impresion, HV

1:30: Karo cooking contest judging, CA

1:30: Marissa Sandoval, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Robert Tree Cody, IV

3: 1 Accord, AAP

3: The Gooneenes, IV

3: Mariachi Nuevo Mexico, VH

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:15: Bartab, FP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Wool Lead Show, DB

4:30: Chuck Hawley Group, FP

4:30: David LP Awlreadi Boi Ent., AAP

4:30: Ernestine Romero, VH

4:30: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

5:30: Tesuque Warriors, IV

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

5:45: James Douglas Show, FP

6: Baile Illusion, VH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Lowell Burton, AAP

6:30: Robert Tree Cody, IV

7: Zendaya with Trevor Jackson, TC

7:15: The Bus Tapes, FP

7:30: Black Turquoise, AAP

7:30: Mariachi Paisano del Valle, VH

7:30: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

8:30: Twin Rivers, IV

9: Of the Essence, AAP

9: Reviva, FP

9: Roberto Griego y El Nuevo Sonido, VH

Sunday, Sept. 15

A.M.

8: Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show, RPB

8: NM Bred Swine Show, SB

8: NM Bred Lamb Show, BB

9: Quarter Horse Show, HA

10: Classify NM Zia Classic Lambs, DB

10: Open Low Line Cattle Show, BB

10:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

11: Open Mini Hereford Cattle Show, BB

11: Rio Rancho Symphonic Band, FP

P.M.

Noon: Ballet Espanol de Santa Fe, VH

Noon: Beulah Sunrise (MC), IV

Noon: Cirque Equinox, CA

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: JMar, AAP

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: NM Bred Steer Show, BB

Noon: NM Zia Classic Lamb Show, DB

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Robert Tree Cody, IV

1:30: Cake decorating contest judging, CA

1:30: Mariachi Cardenal Juvenile, VH

1:30: Red Coalescence, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Gozur, FP

2: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

3: Jr. Market Goat Show, DB

3: Midnight Rose, VH

3: Serpent Trail Dancers, IV

3: Steppin Disciples for Christ, AAP

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:30: God’s House Church, AAP

3:30: Jenny Wren, FP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Native Wisdom Dancers, IV

4:30: Christian Montano, VH

5: Bill Palmer’s TV Killers, FP

5: Emel, AAP

5: Robert Tree Cody, IV

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: AJ Martinez & Taralynn, VH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Classify Jr. Market Lambs, DB

6: Serpent Trail Dancers, IV

7: Randy Granger, IV

7: Soul Kitchen, FP

7:30: Cuarenta y Cinco, VH

7:30: Dee Brown and Breakthrough, AAP

8: Twang Deluxe, IV

Monday, Sept. 16

Seniors’ Celebration Day

A.M.

8: Jr. Market Barrow Show, SB

9: Classify Jr. Steers & Jr. Breeding Heifers, BB

9: Paint & Appaloosa Horse Show, HA

10: 4-H demonstrations, CA

11:30: Fabian Fontenelle, IV

P.M.

Noon: Blue Eagle Dine Dancers, IV

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Steve Toya Sr. (MC), IV

Noon: Traditional bow & arrow demonstration, IV

12:30: The Heaters, FP

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Sociedad Colonial Espanol de Santa Fe, VH

1: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

1: Third Standard Show (flowers), FB

1:30: DJ Willie Stewart, AAP

1:30: Techniques in Cooking with Jane Butel, CA

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Steve Toya Sr., IV

2:30: Hypnotist Rusty Z, FP

2:30: Legacy of New Mexico, VH

3: Blue Eagle Dine Dancers, IV

3: Hip Huggers, AAP

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Cuarto de Milla, VH

4: Kombat Kitty, FP

4: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

4:30: Youth Ambassadors, AAP

5: Steve Toya Sr., IV

5:30: Adama African Dance and Drum Co., AAP

5:30: Los Campadres, VH

5:30: The Mil-Tones, FP

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Blue Eagle Dine Dancers, IV

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6:45: Vanessa, AAP

7: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

7: Zoltan Orkestar, FP

7:30: Philly B. Live, AAP

7:30: TUMBAO, VH

8: Blynside, IV

8:30: The Old Main, FP

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Pathways to College & Careers Day

A.M.

8: Jr. Market Lamb Show, DB

8: Pinto & Buckskin Horse Show, HA

11: N.M. Special Orchestra, FP

P.M.

Noon: Gabriel Ayala (MC), IV

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: Traditional bow & arrow demonstration, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Blue Eagle Dine Dancers, IV

1: Conjunto el Gato Negro, VH

1: Docc, AAP

1:30: Pie contest judging, CA

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Sloan Armitage, FP

2: Tesuque Warriors, IV

2:30: Mariachi Cardenal (Robertson H.S.), VH

3: Vincent Griego, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:30: Hypnotist Rusty Z, FP

4: Blue Eagle Dine Dancers, IV

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Philly B. Live, AAP

4: Traviezos de la Kumbia, VH

5: Gabriel Ayala, IV

5: Merican Slang, FP

5:30: Artha Meadors, AAP

5:30: Baile Folkorico de Santa Fe, VH

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6:30: Tesuque Warriors, IV

6:45: Veronica, AAP

7: Big D and the Mutiny, AAP

7: Cali Shaw Band, FP

7:30: Pueblo Country, IV

7:30: Severo y Grupo Fuego, VH

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Military & Veterans’ Day

A.M.

8: Open Rabbit Show, RPB

8: Jr. Market Steer Show, DB

9: All-Breed Horse Show, HA

10:30: 44th Army Band, FP

11: Calf Scramble Meeting, BB

11: Military Day Ceremony, FP

P.M.

Noon: 44th Army Band, FP

Noon: Gabriel Ayala (MC), IV

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Ana Maria, AAP

1: Fourth Standard Show (flowers), FB

1: Oak Canyon Dancers, IV

1: Trio Los Gallos, VH

1:30: Cake contest judging, CA

1:30: The Heaters, FP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Serpent Trail Dancers, IV

2:30: Grupo Herencia, VH

2:30: Kevin Fannin, AAP

3: Hypnotist Rusty Z, FP

3: Jr. Replacement Dairy Heifer Show, DB

3: Oak Canyon Dancers, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

4: Casa di Manza, AAP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Corazon de Albuquerque, VH

4: Serpent Trail Dancers, IV

4:30: The Real Matt Jones, FP

5: Gabriel Ayala, IV

5:30: Moon Hat, AAP

5:30: Rhythm Divine, VH

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

5:45: Bartender 4 Mayor, FP

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6:30: Ha’aheo Hawaii, IV

7: Calf Scramble, TC

7: Fat City, AAP

7: PRCA Rodeo/Chris Cagle, TC

7:15: Joseph General, FP

7:30: Red Wine, VH

7:30: Shelley Morningsong, IV

Thursday, Sept. 19

New Mexico TRUE Day

A.M.

8: Calf Scramble Showmanship, BB

8: Jr. Dairy Goat Showmanship, DB

8: Open Rabbit Show, RPB

8: Youth Jr. Dairy Goat Show (to follow Showmanship), DB

9: 4-H State Championship Horse Show, HA

9: Jr. Breeding Heifer Show, BB

10: Santa Gertrudis Open Beef Show, BB

11: Open Jr. Dairy Goat Show, DB

11: School of Dreams, FP

P.M.

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: Steve Toya Sr. (MC), IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Grant & Randy, FP

1: Livestock Judging Contest, BB

1: Mariachi Nuevo Sonido, VH

1: Rich Anthony, AAP

1: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

1:30: Spam cooking contest judging, CA

2: Calvin Appleberry, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Steve Toya Sr., IV

2:30: Baile Espanol de Santa Fe, VH

3: Tesuque Warriors, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:30: Sina Soul and Rodney Bowe’s Sweet Life, AAP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Los Amigos, VH

4: Sarah Kennedy, FP

4: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

4:15: Rudy Jaramillo, FP

5: Sammy Perez, AAP

5: Steve Toya Sr., IV

5:30: Ritmo 4, VH

5:30: Todd and the Fox, FP

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Tesuque Warriors, IV

6:30: Ivon Ulibarri y Café Mocha, AAP

7: Parade of Champions, TC

7: PRCA Rodeo/Robert Earl Keen, TC

7: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

7: The Strange, FP

7:30: Micky Cruz, VH

8: Abstract Theory AAP

8: Saving Damsels, IV

Friday, Sept. 20

Firefighters Day

A.M.

8: Youth Sr. Dairy Goat Show, DB

9: Draft Horse Show, HA

10:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

11: Open Sr. Dairy Goat Show, DB

P.M.

Noon: Cirque Equinox, CA

Noon: Jr. Livestock Sale, BCS

Noon: Reynaldo Maestas, VH

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Chile talk with Dave DeWitt, CA

1: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

1:30: Anslovers, FP

1:30: Chile cooking contest judging, CA

1:30: Folklorico del Valle, VH

1:30: Marissa Sandoval, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Steve Toya Sr., IV

3: Amahl and the Night Visitors, AAP

3: One Night Stand, VH

3: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:15: Kevin Fannin, FP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Sarah Kennedy, FP

4: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

4: “Spices Are a Way of Life” with Mia Maes, CA

4:30: Ballet en Fuego, VH

4:30: The Reunion — Beatles Tribute, FP

4:30: Josef Scott, AAP

5: Steve Toya Sr., IV

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Black Pearl, VH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Dominic Pattine, FP

6: Heaters, AAP

6: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

7: Draft Horse Pull, HA

7: PRCA Rodeo/Aaron Lewis, TC

7:30: Aladocious, AAP

7:30: The Blue Hornets, FP

7:30: Sangre Joven, VH

8: Adrian Wall, IV

9: Gonzalo, VH

9: Nu Methods, AAP

9: The Plateros, IV

9: The Reunion — Beatles Tribute, FP

Saturday, Sept. 21

A.M.

8: Open Poultry Show, RPB

9: Arabian Horse Association Horse Show, HA

9: Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Showmanship, DB

9: Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Show (to follow Showmanship), DB

9: U.S. Equestrian Federation Horse Show, HA

10:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

11: Warehouse 508, FP

P.M.

Noon: Adama African Dance and Drum Co., AAP

Noon: Cirque Equinox, CA

Noon: Grupo Folklorico Mis Suenos, VH

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Second Youth Show (flowers), FB

Noon: Steve Toya Sr. (MC), IV

Noon: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Angus Open Beef Show, BB

1: Steve Toya Sr., IV

1:30: Artha Meadors, AAP

1:30: Junior baking contest judging, CA

1:30: Mariachi Traditional, VH

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Pygmy Goat Show, SB

2: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

2:30: Pygmy Buck Show (to follow Pygmy Goat Show), SB

3: 1 Accord, AAP

3: Check It Productions Break Dancing Competition, FP

3: Escondido, VH

3: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

4: AOB Open Beef Show, BB

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

4:30: Philly B. Live, AAP

4:30: Tanya Griego Band, VH

5: Steve Toya Sr., IV

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Baila Baila, VH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: David LP Awlreadi Boi Ent., AAP

6: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

7: Jack Littman, FP

7: Jir Project, IV

7: PRCA Rodeo/Eli Young Band, TC

7:15: Brown Sugar Band, VH

7:30: Black Turquoise, AAP

8:30: Stefanie Montiel, VH

9: Black Carl, FP

9: Native Roots, IV

9: Of the Essence, AAP

Sunday, Sept. 22

A.M.

9: Arabian Horse Association Horse Show, HA

9: Jr. Dairy Cattle Show, DB

9: U.S. Equestrian Federation Horse Show, HA

10: Hereford Open Beef Show, BB

10:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

11: Pygmy Club Show, SB

11: Pygmy Club Costume Contest, SB

11: Bandelier Jump Rope Team, FP

P.M.

Noon: Cirque Equinox, CA

Noon: High Desert Pipes and Drums, FP

Noon: Jemez pottery demonstration, IV

Noon: JMar, AAP

Noon: Los Ninos de Santa Fe, VH

Noon: Rug weaving demonstration, IV

Noon: Steve Toya Sr. (MC), IV

Noon: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

12:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

1: Rooster Crowing Contest, RPB

1: Steve Toya Sr., IV

1:30: Chimayo Boyzz, VH

1:30: Iron Chiwawa, FP

1:30: Red Coalescence, AAP

2: Cirque Equinox, CA

2: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

3: Antonio Reyna con Mariachi, VH

3: Steppin Disciples for Christ, AAP

3: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

3: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

3:15: Chase Dabney, FP

3:30: God’s House, AAP

4: Cirque Equinox, CA

4: Steve Toya Sr., IV

4:30: Elevated Praise Gospel Showcase, AAP

4:30: Mala Mana, FP

4:30: Miguel Caro y Su Fiesta Mexicana, VH

5: Tlanextli Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers, IV

5:30: Yangdong Chinese Acrobats, YH

6: Darren Cordova Y Calor, VH

6: Cirque Equinox, CA

6: Good Green, FP

6: Southern Slam Dancers, IV

6:30: Pacific Curls, IV

7:30: Dee Brown and Breakthrough, AAP

8: Danny the Harp, FP

8: El Gringo, VH

8: James & Ernie, IV

Top
Read previous post:
Jordan Hurd, 18, of Rio Communities, is escorted by Valencia County Sheriff's Deputy John Paul Gallegos to the Valencia County Detention Center on Tuesday after being arrested in the fatal shooting of a father and daughter over the weekend in Jarales.
Clara Gracia/News Bulletin
Man held in shooting of family

18-year-old held on $1 million bond in deadly Jarales robbery

Close