Login for full access to ABQJournal.com



New Users: Subscribe here


Close

Prep hoops scores, summaries: Friday, 3/1/13

........................................................................................................................................................................................

BOYS BASKETBALL
District 2-5A
Sandia 65, La Cueva 56
District 5-5A
Albuquerque High 69, West Mesa 61, OT
District 2-4A
Bernalillo 61, Capital 56
District 5-4
Championship
St. Pius 55, Moriarty 43
District 6-4A
Championship
Los Lunas 55, Belen 47
District 2-3A
Taos 65, West Las Vegas 58
District 7-2A
Dulce 54, Mesa Vista 36
District 4-1A
Championship
Escalante 50, McCurdy 43
District 7-1A
Championship
Hagerman 66, Capitan 41
SANDIA 64, LA CUEVA 56
District 2-5A Semifinal
LA CUEVA (20-5) Andrew Miera 3, Bryce Alford 37, Ryan Bullred 1, J.D. Barela 4, Jordan Clark 9, Calvin Allen 2. Totals 19-FG 16-23-FT 56.
SANDIA (20-5) Jordan Jones 15, Jason Tarin 1, Tim Brennan 9, Joe Kerwin 4, Adam Cumber 23, Camrron Bean 6, Ryan Ashbaugh 6. Totals 21-FG 19-23-FT 64.
La Cueva    17       13       9   17—56
Sandia    9       14       17   24—64
3-Point FG: LC 6 (Miera 1, Barela 1, Alford 4); S 3 (Jones 1, Cumber 2). Team Fouls: LC 15; S 22.

Abq. High 69, West Mesa 61, OT
District 5-5A semifinal
WEST MESA (14-14): Eric Gutierrez 7, Josh Platero 14, Zach Schroer 6, Marck Mosely 6, Romolo Salazar 10, Michael Archuleta 2, Shawn Tuttle 5, Jason Baca 11. Totals 21-FG 13-15-FT 61.
ABQ. HIGH (16-9): Gabe Bump 3, Gabe Garcia 1, Cole Perez 3, Bobby Montoya 21, Alonzo Armijo 5, Jared Blea 14, James Croasdell 22. Totals 22-FG 25-33-FT 69.
West Mesa    12       9       12   21    7—61
ABQ. High    14       11       13   16  15—69
3-Point FG: WM 9 (Gutierrez 2, Platero 2, Salazar 2, Tuttle, Schroer, Mosley); AHS 0. Team Fouls: WM 24; AHS 16.

Los Lunas 55, Belen 48
District 6-4A championship
BELEN (N/A): Colton Lewis 13, Jonathon Barba 1, Ray Montoya 7, Thomas Cordova 5, Emilio Ulibarri 5, Zach Martin 17. Totals 17-FG 8-14-FT 48.
LOS LUNAS (22-5): Chad Murphy 2, Quinton Mullins 6, Ben Romero 17, Marcus Mendoza 2, Jacob Holland 20, Chris Sanchez 4, Dakota Eward 2, Emilio Gutierrez 2. Totals 20-FG 10-15-FT 55.
Belen    10       4       11   23—48
Los Lunas    15       11       16   13—55
3-Point FG: B 6 (Lewis 3, Cordova, Ulibarri, Montoya); LL 5 (Holland 3, Romero 2). Team Fouls: B 14; LL 11.

St. Pius 55, Moriarty 43
District 5-4A championship
MORIARTY (N/A): Luke Thomas 13, Garrett Wolf 5, Dominic Chavez 7, Chris Lyons 2, Cody Howse 2, James Grider 7, Cody Striker 7. Totals 11-FG 19-27-FT 43.
ST. PIUS (22-4): Micah Sanchez 12, Brandon Altamirano 9, Joe Sanchez 11, Nic Stafford 8, Ray Reyes 7, Taylor Whitener 6, Larry Walden 2. Totals 18-FG 14-29-FT 55.
Moriarty    13         5       11   14—43
St. Pius    9       10       16   20—55
3-Point FG: M 2 (Wolf, Chavez); SP 5 (M. Sanchez 2, J. Sanchez 2, Altamirano). Team Fouls: M 21; H 19. Fouled Out: M, Striker.

BERNALILLO 61, CAPITAL 55
District 2-4A — Championship
CAPITAL (21-7): Christian Martinez 11, Derrick Chavez 4, Michael Valencia 3, Michael Lopez 19, Taylor Martinez 18. Totals 19 14-25 55.
BERNALILLO (20-8): Izzy Chavarria 4, Tristan Arnett 15, Brandon Saiz 19, Aaron Griffith 4, Santiago Dominguez 6, Alan Rodriguez 13. Totals 23 13-22 61.
Capital         11    15    20     9 — 55
Bernalillo     18    16     13   14 — 61
3-point goals: C 3 (Lopez, C.Martinez, Valencia); B 2 (Saiz, Griffith). Total fouls: C 19; B 15.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District 5-5A
Rio Grande 47, West Mesa 45
District 1-4A
Kirtland Central 45, Piedra Vista 29
District 4-4A
Championship
Roswell 59, Artesia 43
District 1-3A
Championship
Shiprock 64, Thoreau 44
District 5-3A
Hope Christian 52, Santa Fe Indian 34
District 2-2A
Championship
Mora 58, Santa Fe Prep 29
District 3-2A
Championship
Laguna-Acoma 53, Estancia 37
District 6-2A
Tularosa 46, Hatch Valley 36
District 2-1A
Magdalena 47, Jemez Valley 43
District 5-1A
Championship
Cliff 37, Animas 17
District 8-1A
Championship
Tatum 51, Floyd 25

RIO GRANDE 47, WEST MESA 45
District 5-5A Semifinal
WEST MESA (9-18): Monique Martinez 8, Tiffany Hodges 5, Jordan Benally 2, Rae Davison 21, Jalyn Espinoza 5, Drew Albert 4. Totals 17-FG 8-14-FT 45.
RIO GRANDE (8-18): Sophia Lujan 7, Dailene Lujan 2, Michelle Berrios 4, Jordaine Trujillo 12, America Gutierrez 11, Yadira Grajeda 3, Vanessa Hernandez 8. Totals 13-FG 12-19-FT 47.
West Mesa         13 14 11   7—45
Rio Grande         12 16   7 12—47
3-Point FG: W 1 (Martinez); R 3 (S. Lujan, Trujillo 2). Team Fouls: W 15; R 13.

St. Pius 66, ABQ Academy 36
District 5-4A championship
ABQ. ACADEMY (N/A): Natalie DuBoise 16, Michaela Supple 3, Jordan Carearrus 2, Madeline Stockton 4, Ali Stratton 5, Erin Ashlock 4. Totals 12-FG 11-22-FT 36.
ST. PIUS (18-8): Juliana Gurule 3, Ariel DeHerrera 3, Natalie Zamora 21, Caitlyn Martinez 7, Cierra Rocco 6, Amanda Sanchez 6, Emily Dieterichs 2, Mary Carpenter 2, Minnie Estrada 13. Totals 22-FG 17-28-FT 66.
ABQ. Academy     11       11        8     6—36
St. Pius                14       10  21   21—66
3-Point FG: AA 0; SPX 2 (Gurule, DeHerrera). Team Fouls: AA 21; SPX 23.

Laguna Acoma 53, Estancia 37
District 3-2A championship
Estancia          9    6  12  10—37
Laguna Acoma        11  12  11  19—53
Leading Scorers: E, Bobbi Otero 8, Carly Cobourn 8, Leanne Calhoon 8; LA, Randi Romero 17, Nataseway Lacey 13, Raquel Aguino 12. Rec.: E 14-9; LA 24-3.

Mora 58, Santa Fe Prep 29
District 2-2A championship
SF Prep          8    4    7  10—29
Mora        12  18  23    5—58
Leading Scorers: SFP, Olivia Cici 8; M, Chantel Rivera 27, Destiny Pacheco 16. Rec.: M 25-2; SFP 17-10.

Magdalena 47, Jemez Valley 43
District 2-1A championship
Jemez Valley        12  14  12    5—43
Magdalena         8   14  12  13—47
Leading Scorers: JV, Monique Chavez 10, Kasie Sando 15; M, Danielle Gordon 17. Rec.: M 20-5; JV 24-6.

Top
Read previous post:
PNM pleased by 2012 report

Ongoing earnings show improvement

Close