Recover password

Prep sports results: Cross country, soccer, football

CROSS COUNTRY

UNM Invitational

Saturday — UNM North GC

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

Team: 1, Albuquerque Academy, 47; 2, El Paso Americas, 86; 3, Los Alamos, 122; 4, Rio Rancho, 129; 5, Cleveland, 175; 6, El Paso Eastlake, 191; 7, Kirtland Central, 197; 8, Piedra Vista, 239; 9, Pecos, 253; 10, Hope Christian, 282; 11, Pojoaque, 326; 12, Navajo Prep, 368; 13, Cottonwood Classical Prep, 390; 14, Taos, 415; 15, Sandia Prep, 416; 16, Window Rock, Ariz., 420; 17, St. Pius, 442; 18, Santa Fe Prep, 465; 19, Bosque School, 475; 20, St. Michael Indian HS, Ariz., 509; 21, Mesa Vista, 572; 22, Española Valley, 627; 23, Dulce, 630; 24, Belen, 636; 25, Native American Community Academy, 707.

Individual: 1, Kashon Harrison, Kirtland Central, 15:47.1; 2, Stevene Strevell, Los Alamos, 16:16.4; 3, Yonas Haile, Cleveland, 16:18.6; 4, Justin Hickey, Albuquerque Academy, 16:20.9; 5, Julian Garcia, Albuquerque Academy, 16:23.2; 6, Ty McCray, Miyamura, 16:29.1; 7, Duncan Fuehne, Los Alamos, 16:29.3; 8, Daniel Beam, Rio Rancho, 16:30.5; 9, Epherem Zerai, Sandia Prep, 16:31.8; 10, Oliver Pilon, Albuquerque Academy, 16:41.7.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

Team: 1, Albuquerque Academy, 55; 2, Los Alamos, 60; 3, Rio Rancho, 136; 4, Cleveland, 138; 5, Hope Christian, 184; 6, El Paso Americas, 191; 7, St. Michael’s, 200; 8, El Paso Eastlake, 225; 9, Taos, 260; 10, Kirtland Central, 276; 11, Robertson, 312; 12, St. Michael Indian HS, Ariz., 322; 13, Pecos, 343; 14, Cottonwood Classical Prep, 361; 15, Navajo Prep, 397; 16, Pojoaque, 414; 17, St. Pius, 483; 18, Santa Fe Prep, 486; 19, Sandia Prep, 521; 20, Piedra Vista, 530; 21, Window Rock, Ariz., 538; 22, Bosque School, 581; 23, Native American Community Academy, 662.

Individual: 1, Ali Upshaw, St. Michael Indian HS, Ariz., 19:13.5; 2, Zoe Hunter, Albuquerque Academy, 19:27.7; 3, Norissa Valdez, Los Alamos, 19:31.3; 4, Reina Paredes, Rio Rancho, 19:34.4; 5, Grace Archibeck, Albuquerque Academy, 19:39.0; 6, Emma Montoya, Los Alamos, 19:53.0; 7, Celeste Martinez, Albuquerque Academy, 19:59.1; 8, Leah Futey, Cleveland, 20:00.3; 9, Lidia Appell, Los Alamos, 20:10.4; 10, Daphne Duran, El Paso Americas, 20:17.0.

PREP FOOTBALL

Saturday

CENTENNIAL 49, WEST MESA 13

Centennial 28 21 0 0 — 49

West Mesa 0 0 7 6 — 13

Scoring: C, Gabriel Acosta 1 run (Joseph Hernandez kick); C, Jordan Mendoza 4 pass from Lance Frost (Hernandez kick); C, Frost 28 run (Hernandez kick); C, Darren Rodriguez 52 pass from Frost (Hernandez kick); C, Aidan Trujillo 19 pass from Frost (Hernandez kick); C, Trujillo 23 pass from Frost (Hernandez kick); C, Adrian Gomez 10 run (Hernandez kick); WM, Mark Garcia 4 run (Augustin Paulino kick); WM, J.J. Ruiz 10 run (kick failed). Records: C 2-0; WM 0-2.

First downs: C 15; WM 6. Rushes-yards: C 28-132; WM 29-121. Passing: C 9-15-1—188; WM 3-13-0—35. Total offense: C 320; WM 156. Punts-avg.: C 2-30.5; WM 3-37.3. Fumbles-lost: C 0-0; WM 2-0. Penalties-yards: C 4-40; WM 5-38.

Scores

Thursday

Bernalillo 43, Navajo Prep 0

Ignacio, Colo. 21, Crownpoint 8

La Cueva 45, Valley 0

Magdalena 50, Navajo Pine 0

Pojoaque 36, Santa Fe Indian 23

Santa Rosa 56, West Las Vegas 46

Tatum 57, Mountainair 16

Valencia 36, Highland 6

Friday

Belen 26, Farmington 12

Bloomfield 71, Escalante 21

Carlsbad 0, Goddard 0

Carrizozo 64, Floyd 30

Clint Mountain View, Texas 31, Gadsden 0

Clovis 49, Aztec 20

Dexter 40, Texico 6

Dora def. Foothill, forfeit

EP Del Valle, Texas 28, Mayfield 10

EP Irvin, Texas 31, Chaparral 6

Eldorado 70, Las Cruces 42

Eunice 33, Estancia 12

Grants 26, Gallup 0

Hagerman 34, Mescalero Apache 14

Hobbs 42, Artesia 37

Hope Christian 42, Espanola Valley 0

Los Lunas 35, Alamogordo 12

Manzano 33, Rio Grande 6

Montezuma-Cortez, Colo. 14, Kirtland Central 10

Moriarty 20, Santa Fe 12

NMMI 19, Capitan 12

Piedra Vista 38, St. Pius X 6

Portales 21, St. Michael’s 6

Raton 34, Trinidad, Colo. 6

Robertson 15, Cobre 12

Roswell 56, Lovington 14

Ruidoso 28, Hatch Valley 13

San Jon/Grady 76, Lake Arthur 71

Sandia 62, Atrisco Heritage 31

Silver 21, EP Bowie, Texas 7

Socorro 27, Tularosa 12

Springfield, Colo. 46, Logan 18

Taos 47, Los Alamos 0

Tohatchi 28, Laguna-Acoma 20

Tucumcari 44, Albuquerque Academy 0

Volcano Vista 56, Del Norte 6

Saturday

Albuquerque High 35, Miyamura 20

Animas 54, Elida 20

Centennial 49, West Mesa 13

Cibola 35, Onate 21

Cloudcroft 40, Mission Achievement & Success 33

Cuba 7, McCurdy 0

Hot Springs 45, Thoreau 12

Melrose 54, Ramah 0

Newcomb 60, Shiprock 12

Vaughn 60, Mosquero/Roy 13

 

 

SOCCER

GIRLS

CIbola 8, WEST MESA 0

West Mesa 0 0—0

Cibola 6 2—8

Scoring: 64th, Sydney Burrup (Jojo Gonzales), 8th, Alex Ford (Gonzalez), 16th, Ford (Barrup); 21st, Barrup (Laylon Romero); 24th, Ford; 39th, Nicole Estrada (Emily Aguilar); 47th, Sarah Torres (Aguilar); 61st, Romero (Barrup). Shots: AWM 2, C 28. . Corner kicks: AWM 1, C 8. Saves: AWM, Mariah Guajardo 12; C, Jae Ackett 2. Rec.: AWM 1-2, C 3-0HS 2-0, AHS 1-1.

LA CUEVA 8, DEL NORTE 0

La Cueva 5 3—8

Del Norte 0 0—0

Scoring: 5th, Hannah Rivera (Hannah Duffy); 23rd, Deja Sandoval (Occe Garcia); 25th, Hayley Chavez (Sandoval); 31st, Addy Portman (Cece Munoz); 34th, Garcia (Aly Loidolt); 47th, Sandoval (Kendra Padilla); 64th, Duffy (Rivera); 66th, Duffy (Jordyn Maes). Shots: LC 27, DN 0. Corner kicks: LC 9, DN 0. Saves: DN, Kasey Mariscal, Lorelei Logan 1. Rec.: DN 0-3, LC 3-0.

ABQ. ACADEMY 10,

ATRISCO HERITAGE 0

Atrisco Heritage 0 0—0

Abq. Academy 7 3—10

Scoring: 4th, AA, Tessa Anderson (Alexis Lin); 8th, AA, Eliza Mariner (Anderson); 17th, AA, Mariners; 26th, AA, Anderson (Hannah Cheves); 35th, AA, Mariner; 36th, AA, Mariner; 39th, AA, Juliet Knouse; 45th, Anna Carpio (Anderson); 55th, Carpio, (Lin); 65th, AA Mariner. Shots: AH 0, AA 20. Corner kicks: AH 0, AA 4. Saves: AH, Jennifer Mertado 5, Bianca Acosta 5. Rec.: AA 3-0, AH 0-3.

ELDORADO 6, RIO GRANDE 0

Rio Grande 0 0 — 0

Eldorado 5 1 — 6

Scoring: E, 19th, Lorelei Mauldin; 24th, Hannah Dahl; 27th, Sophia Roberts; 32nd, Dahl; 39th, Dahl; 63rd, Taylor Rittman. Shots on goal: RG 7; E 20. Saves: RG, Pamela Martinez 7; E, Darya Mosallaei 9. Corners: RG 2; E 9. Records: E 3-0; RG 1-2.

CLEVELAND 10, HIGHLAND 0

Highland 0 0 — 0

Cleveland 7 3 — 10

Scoring: C, 3rd, McKenna Ford (Madyson Barela); 6th, Jenna Mendez (Barela); 12th, Barela (Brooklyn Galler); 28th, Barela (Isabelle Valdez); 32nd, Jennifer Mueller (unassisted); 36th, Mueller (Barela); 39th, Barela (Isabel Castañeda); 44th, Ford (Tess Kirkpatrick); 64th, Mendez (Kassandra Sandoval); 79th, Barela (Sandoval). Shots on goal: H 1; C 36. Saves: H, Aja Lujan 14; C, Ashlyn Bartley 1, Isabelle Valdez 0. Corners: H 0; C 6. Records: C 3-2; H 0-3.

HOPE CHRISTIAN 3, PIEDRA VISTA 1

Hope Christian 0 3—3

Piedra Vista 0 1—1

Scoring: HC Addison Anaya (Bianca Sikora) 50th; HC Hannah Gutierrez (Jenna Walters) 55th; PV McKinzey Alee, 60th; HC, Gutierrez (Walters), 79th. Saves: HC 5 (Cassie Wright 3, Taylor Bentley 2). Recs.: HC 0-1

SANDIA 12, VALLEY 0

Sandia 12 x—12

Valley 0 x—0

Scoring: S, Hannah Gellegos (Sydney Groth), 5th minute; S, Groth (Gallegos), 10th; Groth (Gallegos), 12th; Groth, 15th; Lindsey Elison (Groth), 18th; Elena Rosales (Groth), 19th; Emma Therkildsen (Aya Williams), 22nd; Groth (Josh-Lynn Vargas), 25th; Elison (Kasey Heckroth), 27th; Kaitlyn Mack, 28th; Williams (Sophia Hawthorne), 36th; Gallegos, 37th. Shots: S 18, V 1. Corner kicks: S 3, V 0. Saves: S 0, V 5. Rec.: S 2-1, V 0-3.

BOYS

VOLCANO VISTA 3, VALLEY 1

Valley 2 1—3

Volcano Vista 1 0—1

Scoring: 58th, VV, Skylor Rose (Isai Revas); 17th, VV, Mason Cole (Rose); 34th, V, Eric Gonzalez; 70th, VV, Rose (Revas). Shots: V 2, VV 10. Corner kicks: V 2, VV 8. Saves: V, Isaac Chavez 6. Rec.: DV 0-3, VV 2-1.

CLEVELAND 3, WEST MESA 2

Cleveland 2 0 0 1—3

West Mesa 1 1 0 0—2

Scoring: 42nd, WM, Devan Loatens; 10th, C, Jairo Barreras; 38th, C, Nicholas Legendre; 78th, WM, Jeremy Rivera; 2OT, C, Legendre. Shots: C, 15, WM 6. Corner kicks: C, 4, WM 4. Saves: C, Andreas Chacon 3; WM Gabriel Tavarez 4. Rec.: WM 0-2-1; C 5-0.

AlertMe

Suggested on ABQjournal

Advertisement

TOP |