Here’s how APS Metro brackets look for Rio Rancho’s four teams

RIO RANCHO, N.M. — The 11th annual Albuquerque Metro Championships have had the boys’ and girls’ brackets seeded for the tournaments, held in various APS high school gyms Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, with the finals at Volcano Vista High School on Saturday.

All APS schools will participate in the 16-team tournament, along with Cleveland, Hope Christian and Rio Rancho rounding out the field. The Eldorado Eagles are the defending boys champs; the West Mesa Mustangs are the defending girls champs.

BOYS’ BRACKET

The Cleveland Storm have the No. 1 seed and face No. 16 Cibola at Manzano High School Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. Opposite their game, tipping off at 7:15, is No. 8 Manzano facing No. 9 La Cueva.

The winners meet at Manzano on Wednesday at 7:15, following Tuesday’s losers’ battle at 5:30.

The Rio Rancho Rams got the 5 seed and meet No. 12 Highland at 5:30 on Tuesday at Sandia High School. On the opposite side of the Rams’ game is No. 13 Sandia meeting No. 4 Atrisco Heritage Academy at 7:15, with the losers tipping off Wednesday at 5:30 and the winners squaring off at 7:15.

Other first-round games Tuesday are No. 3 Eldorado vs. No. 14 Albuquerque High, and No. 6 Hope Christian vs. No. 11 Valley at Eldorado; and No. 7 Del Norte vs. No. 10 West Mesa, and No. 2 Volcano Vista vs. No. 15 Rio Grande at Del Norte.

The semifinals (for the winners’ side of the bracket) are Friday at 5:30 and 7:15 at Highland; the third-place game will be at 2 and the championship game is at 6 Saturday at Volcano Vista.

GIRLS’ BRACKET

The West Mesa Mustangs got the No. 1 seed and open the tournament Tuesday at 5:30 at Rio Grande, where No. 9 Eldorado faces No. 8 Cleveland immediately following, at about 7:15.

No. 4 Rio Rancho is with the Storm on the upper-half of the girls’ bracket, with RRHS meeting No. 13 Albuquerque High at 7:15 in the Bulldogs’ gym on Tuesday, following No. 5 Sandia vs. No. 12 Manzano.

The winners of the West Mesa-Rio Grande and Eldorado-Cleveland games meet Wednesday at Rio Grande at 7:15, following the battle of the losers of those games at 5:30, also at RGHS.

The winners of the Sandia-Manzano and Rams-AHS games meet Wednesday at 7:15 at AHS, following the losers’ meeting at 5:30.

Other first-round games Tuesday are No. 3 Volcano Vista vs. No. 14 Atrisco Heritage Academy, and No. 6 Cibola vs. No. 11 Valley at Cibola; and No. 7 Highland vs. No. 10 Hope Christian, and No. 2 La Cueva vs. No. 15 Del Norte at La Cueva.

The semifinals (for the winners’ side of the bracket) are Friday at 5:30 and 7:15 at Volcano Vista; the third-place game will be at noon and the championship game is at 4 Saturday at Volcano Vista.

(For more information on non-Rio Rancho and Cleveland games, visit aps.edu and look for the Metro Basketball Championships link in the Athletics section of the site.)

 

 

AlertMe

Advertisement

TOP |