Delivery alert

There may be an issue with the delivery of your newspaper. This alert will expire at NaN. Click here for more info.

Recover password

2019 metro area prep football schedule

7 p.m. starts unless noted.

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 22

Albuquerque High at Valley, Milne

La Cueva at Volcano Vista, Community

West Mesa at Eldorado, Wilson

Friday, Aug. 23

Centennial at Rio Rancho

Oñate at Cleveland

Atrisco Heritage at Mayfield, FOD

Del Norte at Belen

Highland at Rio Grande, Milne

Las Cruces at Manzano, Wilson

Sandia at Cibola, Community

Los Lunas at Piedra Vista

Valencia at Alamogordo

Bernalillo at Gallup

Moriarty at West Las Vegas

Albuquerque Academy at Tohatchi

Saturday, Aug. 24

Portales at Hope Christian, Milne, 1 p.m.

Goddard at St. Pius, Community, 3 p.m.

IDLE: Menaul

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 29

Volcano Vista at Del Norte, Milne

Valley at La Cueva, Wilson

Sandia at Atrisco Heritage, Community

Friday, Aug. 30

Oñate at Cibola, Community

Rio Grande at Manzano, Wilson

Valencia at Highland, Milne

West Mesa at Centennial

Cleveland at El Paso Franklin

Rio Rancho at Pine Creek, Colo.

Belen at Farmington

Los Lunas at Clovis

Moriarty at Santa Fe

Zuni at Bernalillo

Menaul at Mesilla Valley

Saturday, Aug. 31

Tucumcari at ABQ Academy, noon

Las Cruces at Eldorado, Wilson, 1 p.m.

Miyamura at Albuquerque High, Milne, 1 p.m.

Piedra Vista at St. Pius, Community, 1 p.m.

Española Valley at Hope Christian, Milne, 6 p.m.

WEEK 3

Thursday, Sept. 5

Cibola at Highland, Milne

Friday, Sept. 6

Rio Grande at Valencia

Piedra Vista at Valley, Milne

Mayfield at West Mesa, Community

Clovis at Rio Rancho

Los Lunas at Sandia, Wilson

La Cueva at Las Cruces, FOD

Eldorado at Cleveland

Artesia at Belen

Del Norte at Farmington

St. Pius at Kirtland Central

Hope Christian at Moriarty

ABQ Academy at Bernalillo

Menaul at Gateway Christian

Saturday, Sept. 7

Carlsbad at Atrisco Heritage, Community, 1 p.m.

Manzano at Centennial, FOD, 1 p.m.

Volcano Vista at Oñate, FOD, 7 p.m.

IDLE: Albuquerque High

WEEK 4

Thursday, Sept. 12

Rio Grande at West Mesa, Community

Friday, Sept. 13

Atrisco Heritage at Eldorado, Wilson

Albuquerque High at Del Norte, Milne

Highland at Belen

Manzano at Volcano Vista, Community

Mayfield at Cleveland

Los Lunas at Roswell

Valencia at Moriarty

Bernalillo at Shiprock

Hope Christian at West Las Vegas

Dora at Menaul

Saturday, Sept. 14

Rio Rancho at Las Cruces, FOD, 1 p.m.

Centennial at Sandia, Wilson, 1 p.m.

La Cueva at Cibola, Community, 1 p.m.

Thoreau at ABQ Academy, 2 p.m.

Valley at Miyamura, 7 p.m.

IDLE: St. Pius

WEEK 5

Thursday, Sept. 19

West Mesa at Manzano, Wilson

Del Norte at Highland, Milne

Friday, Sept. 20

Cleveland at Artesia

Cibola at Los Lunas

Eldorado at Albuquerque High, Milne

Rio Rancho at La Cueva, Wilson

Sandia at Rio Grande, Community

Piedra Vista at Belen

Valencia at Santa Teresa

St. Pius at Portales

Moriarty at Capital

Santa Fe at Bernalillo

Hope Christian at Bloomfield

Menaul at Navajo Pine

Saturday, Sept. 21

Clayton at ABQ Academy, 2 p.m.

IDLE: Atrisco Heritage, Valley, Volcano Vista

WEEK 6

Thursday, Sept. 26

Atrisco Heritage at Rio Grande, Milne

Volcano Vista at Sandia, Wilson

Friday, Sept. 27

Albuquerque High at La Cueva, Wilson

Eldorado at Del Norte, Milne

Valley at Highland, Community

Belen at Roswell, Wool Bowl

Goddard at Los Lunas

Bloomfield at Valencia

Hot Springs at Moriarty

Dulce at Menaul

Saturday, Sept. 28

Escalante at ABQ Academy, noon

Aztec at St. Pius, Community, 1 p.m.

Los Alamos at Hope Christian, Milne, 6 p.m.

IDLE: Cibola, Cleveland, Manzano, West Mesa, Rio Rancho, Bernalillo

WEEK 7

Thursday, Oct. 3

Del Norte at Valley, Milne

Friday, Oct. 4

Atrisco Heritage at Cleveland

Albuquerque High at Piedra Vista

Cibola at Rio Rancho

Farmington at Rio Grande, Milne

La Cueva at Manzano, Wilson

Sandia at Clovis

West Mesa at Volcano Vista, Community

Los Alamos at Valencia

Belen at Deming

St. Pius at Pojoaque Valley

Española Valley at Bernalillo

Hope Christian at N.M. Military Institute

ABQ Academy at Hot Springs

IDLE: Eldorado, Highland, Los Lunas, Moriarty, Menaul

WEEK 8

Thursday, Oct. 10

ABQ Academy at Socorro, 6:30 p.m.

Highland at Albuquerque High, Milne

Rio Rancho at West Mesa, Community

Bernalillo at St. Pius, Wilson

Friday, Oct. 11

Cleveland at Cibola, Community

Eldorado at La Cueva, Wilson

Manzano at Clovis

Rio Grande at Valley, Milne

Alamogordo at Los Lunas

Moriarty at Kirtland Central

Menaul at Mountainair

Saturday, Oct. 12

Volcano Vista at Atrisco Heritage, Community, 5 p.m.

IDLE: Del Norte, Sandia, Belen, Valencia, Hope Christian

WEEK 9

Thursday, Oct. 17

Albuquerque High at Rio Grande, Milne

Cibola at West Mesa, Community

Sandia at Manzano, Wilson

Friday, Oct. 18

Atrisco Heritage at Rio Rancho

Cleveland at Volcano Vista, Community

Clovis at Eldorado, Wilson

Highland at Farmington

Los Lunas at Valencia

St. Pius at Taos

Capital at Del Norte, Milne

Lovington at Moriarty

Pojoaque Valley at Bernalillo

Hope Christian at Navajo Prep

Saturday, Oct. 19

Belen at Valley, Milne, 1 p.m.

Alamo Navajo at Menaul, 1 p.m.

Shiprock at ABQ Academy, 2 p.m.

IDLE: La Cueva

WEEK 10

Thursday, Oct. 24

Manzano at Eldorado, Wilson

Friday, Oct. 25

La Cueva at Sandia, Wilson

West Mesa at Cleveland

Atrisco Heritage at Cibola, Community

Piedra Vista at Highland, Milne

Valley at Los Lunas

Valencia at Belen

Del Norte at Santa Fe

Portales at Moriarty

Bernalillo at Grants

Magdalena at Menaul

Saturday, Oct. 26

Cuba at Hope Christian, Milne, 1 p.m.

Rio Rancho at Volcano Vista, Community, 1 p.m.

Shiprock at Albuquerque High, Milne, 5 p.m.

Española Valley at St. Pius, Community, 6 p.m.

IDLE: Rio Grande, ABQ Academy

WEEK 11

Thursday, Oct. 31

Atrisco Heritage at West Mesa, Community

Eldorado at Sandia, Wilson

Friday, Nov. 1

Cleveland at Rio Rancho

Volcano Vista at Cibola, Community

Valley at Valencia

Rio Grande at Shiprock

Los Alamos at Del Norte, Milne

Highland at Miyamura

Clovis at La Cueva, Wilson

St. Pius at Grants

Moriarty at Ruidoso

Bernalillo at Taos

Hope Christian at Laguna-Acoma

ABQ Academy at Montezuma-Cortez High, Colo.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Manzano at Albuquerque High, Milne, 1 p.m.

Belen at Los Lunas, 1 p.m.

END REGULAR SEASON

AlertMe

Advertisement

TOP |