Delivery alert

There may be an issue with the delivery of your newspaper. This alert will expire at NaN. Click here for more info.

Recover password

Prep football statistics, Oct. 9, 2019

Class 6A

Passing Att.-Comp.—Yds.

Austin Smith, La Cueva 126-200 1,880

Aden Chavez, Cibola 136-190 1,493

Marcos Lopez, L. Cruces 79-123 1,330

Aidan Trujillo, Centennial 62-105 1,257

Isaiah Chavez, R. Rancho 80-135 1,036

Kaden Smith, Carlsbad 67-114 974

Junior Silva, Sandia 44-75 712

Elias Franco, Eldorado 25-51 516

Zach Ingram, Mayfield 32-74 504

Nathan Sanchez, V. Vista 22-32 403

TDs: A.Smith, La Cueva, 18; Lopez, Las Cruces, 15; Chavez, Cibola, 13; Trujillo, Centennial, 12; Chavez, Rio Rancho, 11; K.Smith, Carlsbad, 8; Silva, Sandia, 7; Franco, Eldorado, 6; Sanchez, Volcano Vista, 4; Jace Melfi, Manzano, 4; Ingram, Mayfield, 4.

Rushing Att.-Yards

Johnny Terrazas, Las Cruces 91-960

Gabriel Acosta, Centennial 107-634

LeShawn Joseph, Sandia 79-601

Zach Vigil, Rio Rancho 113-583

Nate Najar, Carlsbad 124-555

Isaiah Chavez, Rio Rancho 77-484

Aidan Trujillo, Centennial 80-476

Slayd Campos, Cibola 72-463

Aaron Thompson, Mayfield 72-439

Ben West, Eldorado 57-362

Isaac Chavez, Volcano Vista 34-360

Jimmy Gallegos, Volcano Vista 35-325

Jevin Valdez, Carlsbad 38-308

Mando Villescas, Las Cruces 26-284

Elijah Goree, Eldorado 56-243

Matthew Riley, Mayfield 48-219

TDs: Acosta, Centennial, 11; Trujillo, Centennial, 10; Terrazas, Las Cruces, 10; Vigil, Rio Rancho, 8; Chavez, Rio Rancho, 8; Najar, Carlsbad, 6; West, Eldorado, 6; Austin Smith, La Cueva, 6; Thompson, Mayfield, 6; Campos, Cibola, 4; Villescas, Las Cruces, 4; Joseph, Sandia, 4; Goree, Elorado, 4; Riley, Mayfield, 4; Chavez, Volcano Vista, 4; Hernandez, Manzano, 4; Jevin Valdez, Carlsbad, 3; Jace Melfi, Manzano, 2; Gallegos, Volcano Vista, 2.

Receiving Rec.-Yards

Mikey Garcia, Cibola 53-689

Brad Thomas, La Cueva 44-718

Israel Ramirez, Las Cruces 36-690

Elijah Spaulding, Cibola 29-371

Darren Rodriguez, Centennial 25-650

Connor O’Toole, La Cueva 25-478

Gabe O’Herron-Alex, Sandia 25-409

Tristan Altier, La Cueva 24-494

Nick Rotert, Rio Rancho 21-290

Slayd Campos, Cibola 21-151

Tyrese Watson, Rio Rancho 20-380

Shamar Smith, Carlsbad 20-324

Jerome Benavidez, Cibola 17-198

Zack Hofman, Eldorado 15-457

Dylan Harkness, Cibola 15-139

D.Barraza, Rio Rancho 14-125

Zach Vigil, Rio Rancho 12-127

Xander Gibson, Eldorado 11-242

Ricky Clark, Las Cruces 11-180

Jonathan Galindo, Carlsbad 11-155

Dalton Speis, Sandia 10-91

TDs: Rodriguez, Centennial, 6; Garcia, Cibola, 6; Ramirez, Las Cruces, 6; Thomas, La Cueva, 6; O’Toole, La Cueva, 5; Hofman, Eldorado, 5; Altier, La Cueva, 5; Austin Erickson, Manzano, 4; Rodriguez, Centennial, 4; Watson, Rio Rancho, 4; Clark, Las Cruces, 3; Xavier Ingram, Carlsbad, 3; Gibson, Eldorado, 3; Austin Salas, Las Cruces, 3; Rotert, Rio Rancho, 3; Rueckner, Centennial, 2; Spaulding, Cibola, 2; Benavidez, Cibola, 2; McRae, Las Cruces, 2; Harkness, Cibola, 2; Vigil, Rio Rancho, 2; Rodriguez, Volcano Vista, 2; Matthew Riley, Mayfield, 2; Frank Barrera, Las Cruces, 2.

Defense

Solo tackles: Noah Woisin, La Cueva, 52; Caleb Marra, La Cueva, 33; Dawson Burton, La Cueva, 31; Jacob Carbajal, La Cueva, 31; Barrett Haemker, La Cueva, 27; Klayton Whitezell, Cibola, 26; Ja’Shon Lowery, La Cueva, 26; Angel Franco, Mayfield, 24; Jacob Carbajal, La Cueva, 23; Isaiah Rodriguez, Mayfield, 23; Gus Morales, Sandia, 22; Micah Cooper, La Cueva, 21; Wyatt Schroeder, Sandia, 21; Darren Avila, Volcano Vista, 20; Klayton Whitezell, Cibola, 19; Ethan Gomez, Sandia, 19; Matthew Herrera, Mayfield, 19; Sebastian Renteria, Mayfield, 19; Quinton Thomas, Cibola, 17; Sammy Estrada, Centennial, 17; Tyler Woisin, Rio Rancho, 17; Noah Gallardo, Centennial, 17; Jordan Mendoza, Centennial, 16; Jalen Mays, Centennial, 16; Jasper Pennington, Rio Rancho, 16; Jacob Gellhausen, Volcano Vista, 16; Walter Armijo, Sandia, 16; Jeremiah Esquibel, Rio Rancho, 15.

Class 5A

Passing Att.-Comp.—Yds.

Andrew Lopez, Valley 29-95 361

Andres Ortega, Highland 23-38 277

TDs: Ortega, Highland, 4; Lopez, Valley, 4.

Rushing Att.-Yards

Isaiah Ortiz, Del Norte 185-1,213

Noah Lopez, Highland 113-790

Nate Lopez, Highland 65-546

TDs: Nate Lopez, Highland, 7; Noah Lopez, Highland, 6.

Receiving Rec.-Yards

Carlos Sanchez, Valley 15-209

Jeremiah Velasquez, Valley 11-64

Defense

Solo tackles: Phillip Van Dalen, Highland, 30; Jeremiah Velasquez, Valley, 27; Paul Elumba, Highland, 23; Carlos Sanchez, Valley, 23; Lorenzo Romero, Valley, 23; Andrew Lopez, Valley, 20; Carlos Orozco, Highland, 19; Noah Lopez, Highland, 18.

Class 3A

Passing Att.-Comp.—Yds.

Collin Evans, Hope 63-95 951

Lucas Coriz, St. Michael’s 65-142 943

TDs: Evans, Hope, 9; Coriz, St. MIke’s, 7.

Rushing Att.-Yards

Lucas Coriz, St. Michael’s 69-236

Blaine Miller, Hope 48-201

TDs: Miller, Hope, 4; Coriz, St. Mike’s, 4.

Receiving Rec.-Yards

Ryan Cosper, Hope 51-774

Rico Gurule, St. Michael’s 16-240

Lucas Montoya, St. Michael’s 10-146

Zach Melton, Hope 9-110

TDs: Cosper, Hope, 6; Kennis Romero, St. Mike’s, 3; Gurule, St. Mike’s, 2.

NOTE: Coaches/statisticians are asked to submit their leaders to the Journal by 3 p.m. each Wednesday. Email them to sports@abqjournal.com.

AlertMe

Advertisement

TOP |