Delivery alert

There may be an issue with the delivery of your newspaper. This alert will expire at NaN. Click here for more info.

Recover password

Prep football statistics: Oct. 16, 2019

Class 6A
Passing
Att.-Comp.—Yds.
Austin Smith, La Cueva 139-224 2,061
Aidan Trujillo, Centennial 83-132 1,509
Aden Chavez, Cibola 136-190 1,493
Marcos Lopez, Las Cruces 79-123 1,330
Isaiah Chavez, Rio Rancho 87-148 1,178
Kaden Smith, Carlsbad 75-125 1,149
Junior Silva, Sandia 44-75 712
Elias Franco, Eldorado 36-74 697
Zach Ingram, Mayfield 32-74 504
Nathan Sanchez, Volcano Vista 22-32 403
TD: A.Smith, La Cueva, 20; Trujillo, Centennial, 17; Lopez, Las Cruces, 15; Chavez, Cibola, 13; Chavez, Rio Rancho, 12; K.Smith, Carlsbad, 9; Silva, Sandia, 7; Franco, Eldorado, 6; Sanchez, Volcano Vista, 4; Jace Melfi, Manzano, 4; Ingram, Mayfield, 4.

Rushing
Att.-Yards
Johnny Terrazas, Las Cruces 91-960
Zach Vigil, Rio Rancho 126-672
Nate Najar, Carlsbad 142-718
Gabriel Acosta, Centennial 126-703
Isaiah Chavez, Rio Rancho 85-646
LeShawn Joseph, Sandia 79-601
Aidan Trujillo, Centennial 89-517
Slayd Campos, Cibola 84-499
Aaron Thompson, Mayfield 72-439
Ben West, Eldorado 69-427
Jevin Valdez, Carlsbad 45-372
Isaac Chavez, Volcano Vista 34-360
Jimmy Gallegos, Volcano Vista 35-325
Elijah Goree, Eldorado 74-316
Mando Villescas, Las Cruces 26-284
Matthew Riley, Mayfield 48-219
TD: Vigil, Rio Rancho, 12; Acosta, Centennial, 11; Chavez, Rio Rancho, 11; Trujillo, Centennial, 10; Terrazas, Las Cruces, 10; Najar, Carlsbad, 9; West, Eldorado, 6; Austin Smith, La Cueva, 6; Thompson, Mayfield, 6; Valdez, Carlsbad, 5; Campos, Cibola, 4; Villescas, Las Cruces, 4; Joseph, Sandia, 4; Goree, Elorado, 4; Riley, Mayfield, 4; Chavez, Volcano Vista, 4; Hernandez, Manzano, 4.

Receiving
Rec.-Yards
Mikey Garcia, Cibola 56-698
Brad Thomas, La Cueva 48-751
Israel Ramirez, Las Cruces 36-690
Tristan Altier, La Cueva 34-564
Darren Rodriguez, Centennial 32-765
Elijah Spaulding, Cibola 30-378
Connor O’Toole, La Cueva 25-478
Gabe O’Herron-Alex, Sandia 25-409
Nick Rotert, Rio Rancho 23-319
Tyrese Watson, Rio Rancho 22-466
Slayd Campos, Cibola 22-155
Shamar Smith, Carlsbad 21-333
Zack Hofman, Eldorado 20-579
Isaac Gutierrez, Centennial 20-240
Dylan Harkness, Cibola 20-229
Jerome Benavidez, Cibola 17-198
D.Barraza, Rio Rancho 17-157
Jonathan Galindo, Carlsbad 13-255
Damian Kriner, Centennial 12-262
Xander Gibson, Eldorado 12-260
Zach Vigil, Rio Rancho 12-127
Ricky Clark, Las Cruces 11-180
Dalton Speis, Sandia 10-91
TD: Rodriguez, Centennial, 9; Garcia, Cibola, 7; Thomas, La Cueva, 7; Ramirez, Las Cruces, 6; Altier, La Cueva, 6; O’Toole, La Cueva, 5; Hofman, Eldorado, 5; Watson, Rio Rancho, 5; Rodriguez, Centennial, 4; Clark, Las Cruces, 3; Xavier Ingram, Carlsbad, 3; Kriner, Centennial, 3; Gibson, Eldorado, 3; Jordyn Baker, Carlsbad, 3; Austin Salas, Las Cruces, 3; Harkness, Cibola, 3; Rotert, Rio Rancho, 3; Karsten Rueckner, Centennial, 2; Spaulding, Cibola, 2; Benavidez, Cibola, 2; McRae, Las Cruces, 2; Vigil, Rio Rancho, 2; Rodriguez, Volcano Vista, 2; Matthew Riley, Mayfield, 2; Frank Barrera, Las Cruces, 2; Gutierrez, Centennial, 2.

Defense
Solo tackles: Noah Woisin, La Cueva, 57; Jacob Carbajal, La Cueva, 43; Caleb Marra, La Cueva, 39; Barrett Haemker, La Cueva, 38; Dawson Burton, La Cueva, 35; Ja’Shon Lowery, La Cueva, 30; Klayton Whitezell, Cibola, 26; Angel Franco, Mayfield, 24; Jacob Carbajal, La Cueva, 23; Isaiah Rodriguez, Mayfield, 23; Gus Morales, Sandia, 22; Micah Cooper, La Cueva, 21; Wyatt Schroeder, Sandia, 21; Darren Avila, Volcano Vista, 20; Jordan Mendoza, Centennial, 20; Ethan Gomez, Sandia, 19; Matthew Herrera, Mayfield, 19; Sebastian Renteria, Mayfield, 19; Noah Gallardo, Centennial, 18; Tyler Woisin, Rio Rancho, 18; Quinton Thomas, Cibola, 17; Sammy Estrada, Centennial, 17; Jalen Mays, Centennial, 17.

Class 5A
Passing
Att.-Comp.—Yds.
Andrew Lopez, Valley 29-95 361
Gabe Torres, Valley 35-124 349
Andres Ortega, Highland 23-38 277
TD: Ortega, Highland, 4; Lopez, Valley, 4; Torres, Valley, 3.

Rushing
Att.-Yards
Isaiah Ortiz, Del Norte 185-1,213
Noah Lopez, Highland 122-826
Nate Lopez, Highland 80-618
TD: Nate Lopez, Highland, 8; Noah Lopez, Highland, 6.

Receiving
Rec.-Yards
Carlos Sanchez, Valley 22-311
Noah Lopez, Highland 13-106
Jeremiah Velasquez, Valley 11-64

Defense
Solo tackles: Phillip Van Dalen, Highland, 36; Carlos Sanchez, Valley, 28; Lorenzo Romero, Valley, 28; Jeremiah Velasquez, Valley, 27; Paul Elumba, Highland, 23; Carlos Orozco, Highland, 22; Jon Romero, Highland, 22; Noah Lopez, Highland, 20; Andrew Lopez, Valley, 20.

Class 3A
Passing
Att.-Comp.—Yds.
Collin Evans, Hope 102-162 1,543
Lucas Coriz, St. Michael’s 65-142 943
TD: Evans, Hope, 16; Coriz, St. MIke’s, 7.

Rushing
Att.-Yards
Lucas Coriz, St. Michael’s 69-236
Blaine Miller, Hope 70-367
TD: Miller, Hope, 7; Coriz, St. Mike’s, 4.

Receiving
Rec.-Yards
Ryan Cosper, Hope 51-774
Rico Gurule, St. Michael’s 16-240
James Jenkins, Hope 11-263
Lucas Montoya, St. Michael’s 10-146
Jaden Spencer, Hope 10-125
TD: Cosper, Hope, 6; Jenkins, Hope, 4; Kennis Romero, St. Mike’s, 3; Gurule, St. Mike’s, 2.

NOTE: Coaches/statisticians are asked to call in their leaders to the Journal by 3 p.m. each Wednesday. Email them to sports@abqjournal.com.

AlertMe

Advertisement

TOP |