Delivery alert

There may be an issue with the delivery of your newspaper. This alert will expire at NaN. Click here for more info.

Recover password

Editorial: Journal recaps Nov. 3 election endorsements

Today, the Journal recaps its endorsements for the 2020 general election. For the full endorsement editorials, candidate Q&As and news stories, go to the Journal’s 2020 election guide at ABQJournal.com/election2020. Scroll to the bottom for the endorsements.

U.S. president No endorsement

U.S. Senate Mark Ronchetti, R

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1 – Michelle Garcia Holmes, R

District 2 – Xochitl Torres Small, D

District 3 – Teresa Leger Fernandez, D

New Mexico House of Representatives

District 10 – G. Andrés Romero, D

District 11 – Adrian Anthony Trujillo Sr., R

District 12 – Art De La Cruz, D

District 13 – Kayla Renee Marshall, R

District 15 – Dayan “Day” Hochman-Vigil, D

District 16 – Antonio “Moe” Maestas, D

District 17 – Deborah Armstrong, D

District 19 – No endorsement

District 20 – Michael Hendricks, R

District 21 – Debra Marie Sariñana, D

District 22 – Jessica Velasquez, D

District 23 – Daymon Ely, D

District 24 – Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson, D

District 25 – Sarah Rich-Jackson, R

District 27 – Robert Godshall, R

District 28 – Melanie Stansbury, D

District 29 – Adelious De Stith, R

District 30 – John L. Jones, R

District 31 – Bill Rehm, R

District 44 – Jane Powdrell-Culbert, R

District 57 – Jason Harper, R

District 68 – Giovanni Coppola, R

New Mexico Senate

District 9 – John Stahlman Clark, R

District 10 – Candace Gould, R

District 11 – No endorsement

District 12 – Gerald Ortiz y Pino, D

District 13 – Bill O’Neill, D

District 14 – Michael Padilla, D

District 15 – Daniel Ivey-Soto, D

District 16 – Chelsea Ann Flanders, R

District 17 – Mimi Stewart, D

District 18 – Ryan Alexandra Chavez, R

District 19 – Gregg Schmedes, R

District 20 – Martin Hickey, D

District 21 – Mark Moores, R

District 23 – Sander Rue, R

District 26 – Jacob Candelaria, D

Bernalillo County Commissioner

District 4 – George “Walt” Benson, R

Public Regulation Commission

District 1 – Cynthia B. Hall, D

District 3 – Joseph Maestas, D

Justice of the New Mexico Supreme Court

Position 1 – Shannon Bacon, D

Position 2 – Kerry J. Morris, R

Judge of the New Mexico Court of Appeals

Position 1 – Zach Ives, D

Position 2 – Gertrude Lee, R

Position 3 – Jane B. Yohalem, D

2nd Judicial District judge

Division 15 – Daniel J. Gallegos, R

Judicial retentions

N.M. Court of Appeals

Retain – Judge Jacqueline R. Medina

2nd Judicial District

Retain

Judge William E. Parnall, Division 1

Judge Stan Whitaker, Division 2

Judge Brett R. Loveless, Division 3

Judge Beatrice J. Brickhouse, Division 4

Judge Nancy J. Franchini, Division 5

Judge Cindy Leos, Division 9

Judge Gerard J. Lavelle, Division 11

Judge Clay Pace Campbell, Division 12

Judge Marie Ward, Division 14

Judge Denise Barela Shepherd, Division 18

Judge Benjamin Chávez, Division 19

Judge Jacqueline Dolores Flores, Division 20

Judge Alisa Ann Hart, Division 21

Judge Debra A. Ramirez, Division 24

Judge Jane C. Levy, Division 25

Judge Victor S. Lopez, Division 27

Do not retain

Judge Christina P. Argyres, Division 10

Constitutional Amendment 1 – Approve

Constitutional Amendment 2 – Approve

State Bond Question A – Approve

State Bond Question B – Approve

State Bond Question C – Approve

Bernalillo County bonds

County Bond 1 – Approve

County Bond 2 – Approve

County Bond 3 – Approve

County Bond 4 – Approve

County Bond 5 – Approve

County Bond 6 – Approve

AMAFCA Bond – Approve

This editorial first appeared in the Albuquerque Journal. It was written by members of the editorial board and is unsigned as it represents the opinion of the newspaper rather than the writers.



TOP |