2013 New Mexico State Science and Engineering Fair - Albuquerque Journal

2013 New Mexico State Science and Engineering Fair

Senior Division Physical Sciences Grand Award

All-expenses paid trip to the International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix

Katherine L. Cordwell, Manzano High School

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Coleman J. Kendrick, Los Alamos High School

Senior Division Life Sciences Grand Award

All-expenses paid trip to the International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix

Sara S. Manshad, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Soiba K. Mansoor, AIMES@UNM

Priscilla R. Martinez, Taos High School

Junior Division Physical Sciences Grand Award

A graphing calculator; a $100 cash award; and subscription to Science News

Colin L. Hehlen, Los Alamos Middle School

Junior Division Life Sciences Grand Award

A graphing calculator; a $100 cash award; and subscription to Science News

Jarek V. Kwiecinski, AIMES@UNM

Senior Zoology

First Place

Priscilla R. Martinez, Taos High School

Second Place

Alicia M. Roussin, Rio Rancho High School

Third Place

Jordan M. Woodbury, Grants High School

Honorable Mention

Megan Ma, Piedra Vista High School

Sandra P. Soria Jimenez, Grants High School

Jamie C. Stevens, Rio Rancho High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

First Place

Coleman J. Kendrick, Los Alamos High School

Second Place

Elias D. Clark, Cibola High School

Third Place

Jeongmin Lee, Las Cruces High School

Honorable Mention

Alejandro M. Alderete, St. Pius X High School

Devon M. Conradson, Los Alamos High School

Jerrika S. Driskell, Taos High School

Thomas A. Weingartner, St. Pius X High School

Senior Microbiology

First Place

Madelyn F. Lucas, Farmington High School

Second Place

Kaitlyn A. Barringer, Grants High School

Sarah R. Dallo, Albuq. School of Excellence

Honorable Mention

Levi J. Myler, Piedra Vista High School

Emily K. Pierce, Carlsbad High School

Michael P. Randall, Mayfield High School

Senior Medicine & Health Sciences

First Place

Soiba K. Mansoor, AIMES@UNM

Second Place

Arasely M. Rodriguez, Taos High School

Third Place

Jacinto D. Paiz, Roy High School

Honorable Mention

Sonya N. John, Navajo Preparatory School Inc

Abdullah A. Shah, Salam Academy

Christine R. Tillman, Grants High School

Senior Mathematical Sciences

First Place

Katherine L. Cordwell, Manzano High School

Second Place

Evan Z. Liu, Albuquerque Academy

Third Place

Amanda N. Mercer, Los Alamos High School

Jovan Y. Zhang, Los Alamos High School

Honorable Mention

Hannah M. Smith, Piedra Vista High School

Senior Environmental Sciences

First Place

Daniel S. Samora, Alamogordo High School

Second Place

Suchin S. Patel, Grants High School

Third Place

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

Honorable Mention

Ahmed R. Muhyi, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Senior Engineering

First Place

Holly C Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Second Place

Andrew J. Miller, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Third Place

Vlad Sevostianov, Las Cruces High School

Honorable Mention

Daniel R. Davis, AIMES@UNM

Zander Halgryn, Piedra Vista High School

Josh Ludwigsen, Eldorado High School

Senior Energy & Transportation

First Place

Edward Park, Las Cruces High School

Second Place

Raul Galvan-DeLaCruz, McCurdy High School

Third Place

Francisco L. Vigil, Taos High School

Honorable Mention

Miquela T. Apodaca, AIMES@UNM

Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences

First Place

David P. Murphy, Los Alamos High School

Second Place

Chase L. Kicker, Carlsbad High School

Third Place

Jonathon G. Cordova, Taos High School

Honorable Mention

Melissa D. Eckert, Monte Del Sol Charter School

Jon T. Goodart, Grants High School

Senior Computer Science

First Place

Alexandra M. Porter, La Cueva High School

Second Place

Amos J. Gray, Taos Cyber Magnet High School

Third Place

Conner B. Bailey, Los Alamos High School

Honorable Mention

Forrest R. Gabrys, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Alec J. Griego, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Senior Chemistry

First Place

Nora M. White, Taos High School

Second Place

Michael P. Dugas, Carlsbad High School

Third Place

Celia J. Flicker, AIMES@UNM

Honorable Mention

Emily M. Ferranti, Quemado High School

Santiago E. Sanchez y Lucero, Monte Del Sol Charter School

Senior Botany

First Place

Brandon J. Martinez, Grants High School

Second Place

Annelyce K. Hicks, Grants High School

Third Place

Samantha M. Nevels, Taos High School

Honorable Mention

Sherlauna L. Hancock, Silver High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

First Place

Sara S. Manshad, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Second Place

L. Elisabeth Burton, Rio Rancho High School

Third Place

Gabriella T. Rivera, St. Pius X High School

Honorable Mention

Sarah L. Davis, Kirtland Central High School

Maria-Jaleh McTeigue, Los Alamos High School

Aniruddha S. Nadiga, Los Alamos High School

Cheyenne J. West, Piedra Vista High School

Junior Zoology

First Place

Brett T. McMahon, AIMES@UNM

Second Place

Sean O. Collins, Mt. Taylor Elementary

Third Place

Logan A. Courtright, Sierra Middle School

Honorable Mention

Charlotte A. Flores, Zia Middle School

Colton R. Shaw, Roy Municipal School

Dorthy M. Strange, Los Alamitos Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

First Place

Tessa C. Dallo, Albuq. School of Excellence

Second Place

Olivia R. Schmelzel, Roosevelt Middle School

Third Place

Allison J. Lakis, Piñon Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Ethan C. Johnson, AIMES@UNM

Noah B. Manz, Heights Middle School

Victoria M. Montoya, Holy Ghost School

Junior Microbiology

First Place

Khaled Z. Khweis, Taos Middle School

Second Place

Abdullah Mamdani, Salam Academy

Taha Quraishi, Salam Academy

Third Place

Alayna E. Randall, Sierra Middle School

Honorable Mention

Adreanna G. Rael, St. Teresa of Avila School

Sarah Shipley, Los Alamos Middle School

Priyanka V. Velappan, Los Alamos High School

Junior Medicine & Health Sciences

First Place

Kristin M. Strosnider, St. Thomas Aquinas School

Second Place

Tyler J. Overberger, Roy Municipal School

Third Place

Julia A. Johnson, Taos Middle School

Honorable Mention

Jordan G. Bailey, Los Alamos Middle School

Brennan C. Jensen, Camino Real Middle School

Jaden Love, Albq. Institute for Math and Science

Junior Mathematical Sciences

First Place

Donald M. Poston, Los Alamos Middle School

Second Place

Sueda H. Cetinkaya, Albuq. School of Excellence

Third Place

Haley M. Golden, Mesa View Middle School

Honorable Mention

Andrew W. Bateman, Hermosa Middle School

Junior Environmental Sciences

First Place

Jarek V. Kwiecinski, AIMES@UNM

Second Place

Samuel J. Ng, Sierra Middle School

Third Place

Xavior M. Allison, St. Joseph’s Mission School

Honorable Mention

Bobby EJ Isbell, Isabell Family Home School

Lorenzo J. Romero, St. Charles Borromeo School

Ruby A. Selvage, Los Alamos Middle School

Junior Engineering

First Place

Colin L. Hehlen, Los Alamos Middle School

Second Place

John T. Spanjers, Roosevelt Middle School

Third Place

Jeremy Allen B. Torres, Gallup Catholic School

Honorable Mention

Molly M. Klein, St. Thomas Aquinas School

Elijah Pelofske, Barranca Mesa Elementary School

Paul P. Rosenberg, Albuq. School of Excellence

Junior Energy & Transportation

First Place

Benjamin D. Voter, Desert Academy at Santa Fe

Second Place

Benjamin F. Hammel, Jefferson Middle School

Third Place

Alicia L. Ulibarri, St. Charles Borromeo School

Honorable Mention

Leif E. Bjorkman, Taos Charter School

Sage S. Earwood, Albuquerque Christian School

David I. Gil, Las Cruces Catholic School

Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences

First Place

Jonas Kaare-Rasmussen, Desert Academy at Santa Fe

Second Place

Breanne L. Edgar, Hoover Middle School

Third Place

David M. Velez, Red Mountain Middle School

Honorable Mention

Kaylee B. Muse, Clovis Christian School

Cecilia G. Pareja, Our Lady of Fatima

James M. Valerio, Taos Middle School

Junior Computer Science

First Place

Alexander L. Ionkov, Los Alamos Middle School

Second Place

Samantha A. Martinez, PR Leyva Middle School

Third Place

Jorge A. Perez, Desert Willow Family School

Honorable Mention

Mustafa R. Muhyi, Sierra Middle School

Junior Chemistry

First Place

Lea M. Godret-Miertschin, Jefferson Middle School

Second Place

Tharani Murali, Sierra Middle School

Third Place

Casey M. Tessier, Jefferson Middle School

Honorable Mention

Kiana Paz, Sierra Middle School

Angelica R. Sabol, Sacred Heart Catholic School

Abigail E. Tucker, Hope Christian School

Junior Botany

First Place

Andrea L. Chin-Lopez, Taos Middle School

Madalena C. Roeber, Jefferson Middle School

Third Place

Chase W. Hamilton, Milan Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Ernesto (Tres) Guzman III, Loving Middle School

Keanna R. Lucero, Holy Ghost School

Carlos R. Rios, Roy Municipal School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

First Place

Sam A. Menefee, Mountain Elementary School

Second Place

Marwa K. Kassem, Salam Academy

Third Place

Eli M. Binder, Jefferson Middle School

Honorable Mention

Aubri E. Block, Sierra Middle School

Katherine W. Bruckner, Annunciation Middle School

Katelyn I. Vinson, Mesa Elementary School

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Certificate

Jonathon G. Cordova, Taos High School

Mateo M. Vigil, Taos High School

Vannetta Perry Award

Plaque

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

United States Metric Association

Certificate

Coleman J. Kendrick, Los Alamos High School

Brandon J. Martinez, Grants High School

United States Dept. of Health and Human Services, Office of the Surgeon General

Certificate and Medallion

Soiba K. Mansoor, AIMES@UNM

Sara N. Roach, St. Mary Middle School

United States Army

Army Silver Medallion for Science/Engineering Excellence, $50 cash, and certificate in presentation folder

Andrew J Miller, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

$25 cash and certificate in presentation folder

Elias D. Clark, Cibola High School

Jerrika S Driskell, Taos High School

Suchin S. Patel, Grants High School

Alexandra M. Porter, La Cueva High School

Certificate of Achievement

Camilla R. Aitbayev, Socorro High School

Alejandro M. Alderete, St. Pius X High School

Jacqueline D. Baros, St. Pius X High School

Amos J. Gray, Taos Cyber Magnet High School

Sara S. Manshad, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Brandon J. Martinez, Grants High School

David P. Murphy, Los Alamos High School

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

Daniel S. Samora, Alamogordo High School

Thomas A. Weingartner, St. Pius X High School

Jovan Y. Zhang, Los Alamos High School

United States Air Force

Laptop backpack, personal lunch bag, 3-in-1 Calculator/ Picture Frame/LCD Digital Clock, Helicopter pen

Miquela T. Apodaca, AIMES@UNM

Holly C Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Josh Ludwigsen, Eldorado High School

Vlad Sevostianov, Las Cruces High School

Theresa G. Johnson Award

$150 award

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

$100 award

Jonathon G. Cordova, Taos High School

$50 award

Chase L. Kicker, Carlsbad High School

Tau Beta Pi, the Engineering Honor Society – New Mexico Gamma Chapter

Cash award and t-shirt

Mustafa R. Muhyi, Sierra Middle School

Paul P. Rosenberg, Albuq. School of Excellence

Society of Women Engineers, New Mexico Tech Student Section

TI 84 calculator

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Society for Range Management, New Mexico Section

$100 award and backpack

Ahmed R. Muhyi, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

$75 award and backpack

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

$50 award and backpack

Madalena C. Roeber, Jefferson Middle School

Society for In Vitro Biology

Certificate

Kaitlyn A. Barringer, Grants High School

Mateo M. Vigil, Taos High School

Rocky Mountain Water Environment Assoc. (RMWEA)

$400 award

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

Lorenzo J. Romero, St. Charles Borromeo School

$200 award

Xavior M. Allison, St. Joseph’s Mission School

Russell Hunter, Grants High School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Certificate

Ahmed R. Muhyi, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Devin M. Padilla, Mt. Taylor Elementary

Rex Robinson Award

Plaque

Jordan M. Woodbury, Grants High School

Professional Aerospace Contractors Association PACA) of New Mexico

First — $300 award

Devon M. Conradson, Los Alamos High School

Second — $15 award

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Coleman J. Kendrick, Los Alamos High School

New Mexico Tech Material Advantage Student Chapter

Cash award + t-shirt + playing cards

Holly L. Perez, Vaughn Middle School

New Mexico Tech

$750 scholarship to New Mexico Tech

Alejandro M. Alderete, St. Pius X High School

Miquela T. Apodaca, AIMES@UNM

Kaitlyn A. Barringer, Grants High School

Elias D. Clark, Cibola High School

Katherine L. Cordwell, Manzano High School

Johnny R. Devora, Deming High School

Jerrika S. Driskell, Taos High School

Michael P. Dugas, Carlsbad High School

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Emily M. Ferranti, Quemado High School

Forrest R. Gabrys, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Raul Galvan-DeLaCruz, McCurdy High School

Louis Garcia, Carlsbad High School

Alec J. Griego, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Sherlauna L. Hancock, Silver High School

Russell Hunter, Grants High School

Evan Z. Liu, Albuquerque Academy

Soiba K. Mansoor, AIMES@UNM

Brandon J. Martinez, Grants High School

Lucas R. Medina, Taos High School

Andrew J Miller, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Samantha M. Nevels, Taos High School

Emily K. Pierce, Carlsbad High School

Alexandra M. Porter, La Cueva High School

Canon T. Post, Grants High School

Deveena M. Raymond, Deming High School

Daniel S. Samora, Alamogordo High School

Brandon C. Sandoval, Grants High School

Sandra P. Soria Jimenez, Grants High School

Joseph Trujillo, Grants High School

Francisco L. Vigil, Taos High School

Thomas A. Weingartner, St. Pius X High School

New Mexico Solar Energy Association

First Place, $75 Cash Award

Leif E. Bjorkman, Taos Charter School

Raul Galvan-DeLaCruz, McCurdy High School

Second Place, $50 Cash Award

Edward Park, Las Cruces High School

Benjamin D. Voter, Desert Academy at Santa Fe

Third Place, $35 Cash Award

Ruby A. Selvage, Los Alamos Middle School

New Mexico Optometric Association

$100 cash award

Tessa C. Dallo, Albuq. School of Excellence

Sara S. Manshad, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

$75 cash award

Camilla R. Aitbayev, Socorro High School

Katherine W. Bruckner, Annunciation Middle School

$50 cash award

Jon T. Goodart, Grants High School

Kristin M. Strosnider, St. Thomas Aquinas School

Honorable Mention

Domingo B. Cadena, Zia Middle School

Sarah M. Klager, Albuquerque Christian School

Shirley Lee, Silver High School

Carrie M. Nguyen, Albuquerque Christian School

Megan E. Saenz, Silver High School

Bridey H. Sanchez, Taos High School

New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering

Tote Bag and $50 award

Sueda H. Cetinkaya, Albuq. School of Excellence

Andrea L. Chin-Lopez, Taos Middle School

Julia A. Johnson, Taos Middle School

Molly M. Klein, St. Thomas Aquinas School

Tharani Murali, Sierra Middle School

Cecilia G. Pareja, Our Lady of Fatima

Olivia R Schmelzel, Roosevelt Middle School

Ruby A. Selvage, Los Alamos Middle School

Alicia L. Ulibarri, St. Charles Borromeo School

Priyanka V. Velappan, Los Alamos High School

Tote Bag

Tessa C. Dallo, Albuq. School of Excellence

Hailey J. Hines, Our Lady of the Assumption

Candace N. Johnston, Los Lunas Middle School

Madalena C. Roeber, Jefferson Middle School

Casey M. Tessier, Jefferson Middle School

New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science

$200 cash award, museum certificate, and museum t-shirt

Chase L. Kicker, Carlsbad High School

Jorge A. Perez, Desert Willow Family School

New Mexico Garden Clubs, Inc.

First Place — $100 cash award

Andrea L. Chin-Lopez, Taos Middle School

Sherlauna L. Hancock, Silver High School

Second Place — $75 cash award

Ernesto (Tres) Guzman III, Loving Middle School

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

Third Place — $50 cash award

Samantha M. Nevels, Taos High School

Madalena C. Roeber, Jefferson Middle School

New Mexico Dental Association

$100 cash award

Jaden Love, Albq. Institute for Math and Science

Soiba K. Mansoor, AIMES@UNM

$50 cash award

Abdullah A. Shah, Salam Academy

New Mexicans for Science and Reason

$200 award

Benjamin D. Voter, Desert Academy at Santa Fe

National Society of Professional Engineers

Certificate of Merit and pin

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Colin L. Hehlen, Los Alamos Middle School

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Certificate and Medal

Colin L. Hehlen, Los Alamos Middle School

Suchin S. Patel, Grants High School

Mu Alpha Theta

Certificate

Katherine L. Cordwell, Manzano High School

Evan Z. Liu, Albuquerque Academy

Mau/Kirschbaum Award

$50 cash award

L. Elisabeth Burton, Rio Rancho High School

Gabriella T. Rivera, St. Pius X High School

Materials Achievement Award – NMT Materials & Metallurgical Engineering Dept

$100 award + t-shirt

Raquel A. de la Huerga, Jefferson Middle School

Lovelace Respiratory Research Institute

$1000 scholarship to college of the student’s choice

Arasely M. Rodriguez, Taos High School

John Harty Award

Plaque

David M. Velez, Red Mountain Middle School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

$200 award plus a certificate

Alexander L. Ionkov, Los Alamos Middle School

Alexandra M. Porter, La Cueva High School

Excellence in Geoscience

Senior Division — Cash award, subscription to New Mexico Geology, and publication ofthe student’s abstract in New Mexico Geology

Monica J. Swann, Taos High School

Junior Division — Cash award, subscription to New Mexico Geology, and publication of the student’s abstract in New Mexico Geology

John T. Spanjers, Roosevelt Middle School

Denduluri Family Award

$100 award

Arasely M. Rodriguez, Taos High School

$50 award

Priscilla R. Martinez, Taos High School

$25 award

Lucas R. Medina, Taos High School

Dr. William A. Gross Memorial Award for Renewable Energy or Sustainable Living

$100 award

Devin M. Padilla, Mt. Taylor Elementary

David K. Shortess Award

Plaque

Amanda N. Mercer, Los Alamos High School

Coalition for Excellence in Science Education

$200 cash award

Maria-Jaleh McTeigue, Los Alamos High School

Aniruddha S. Nadiga, Los Alamos High School

Clay T. Smith Award

Plaque

Sara S. Manshad, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Broadcom MASTERS Program

Nominee Packet

Andrea L. Chin-Lopez, Taos Middle School

Tessa C. Dallo, Albuq. School of Excellence

Lea M. Godret-Miertschin, Jefferson Middle School

Chase W. Hamilton, Milan Elementary School

Colin L. Hehlen, Los Alamos Middle School

Daniel J. Hund, Albuq. School of Excellence

Jonas Kaare-Rasmussen, Desert Academy at Santa Fe

Khaled Z. Khweis, Taos Middle School

Jarek V. Kwiecinski, AIMES@UNM

Samantha A. Martinez, PR Leyva Middle School

Sam A. Menefee, Mountain Elementary School

Tharani Murali, Sierra Middle School

Devin M. Padilla, Mt. Taylor Elementary

Donald M. Poston, Los Alamos Middle School

Kristin M Strosnider, St. Thomas Aquinas School

Jeremy Allen B. Torres, Gallup Catholic School

Benjamin D. Voter, Desert Academy at Santa Fe

AVS Science and Technology Society, New Mexico Chapter

Senior First — $300 Cash award plus award for teacher

Vlad Sevostianov, Las Cruces High School

Senior Second — $200 cash award plus award for teacher

Jacinto D. Paiz, Roy High School

Junior First — $200 cash award plus award for teacher

Allison J. Lakis, Piñon Elementary School

Junior Second — $150 cash award plus award for teacher

Marwa K. Kassem, Salam Academy

Association for Women Geoscientists

Certificate

Melissa D Eckert, Monte Del Sol Charter School

Sherlauna L. Hancock, Silver High School

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Certificate

Michael P. Dugas, Carlsbad High School

David M. Velez, Red Mountain Middle School

ASM International – Los Alamos Chapter

First place–$200 cash award

Andrew J. Miller, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Second place–$150 cash award

Daniel J. Hund, Albuq. School of Excellence

Third place–$100 cash award

Daniel R. Davis, AIMES@UNM

Ashmore Award

$50 cash award

Sara S. Manshad, Arrowhead Park Early College High School

Maria-Jaleh McTeigue, Los Alamos High School

Aniruddha S. Nadiga, Los Alamos High School

American Statistical Association, Albuquerque Chapter

First – $75 cash award plus certificate

L. Elisabeth Burton, Rio Rancho High School

Second – $50 cash award plus certificate

Hannah M. Smith, Piedra Vista High School

Third – $25 cash award plus certificate

Maria-Jaleh McTeigue, Los Alamos High School

Aniruddha S. Nadiga, Los Alamos High School

Honorable Mention

Natalie J. Avitia, Grants High School

Edward Park, Las Cruces High School

Anthony A. Ortiz Award

Plaque

Eli M. Binder, Jefferson Middle School

American Psychological Association Educational Directorate

Certificate

Maria-Jaleh McTeigue, Los Alamos High School

Aniruddha S. Nadiga, Los Alamos High School

Katelyn I. Vinson, Mesa Elementary School

American Meteorological Society

Certificate and flash drive

David P. Murphy, Los Alamos High School

Certificate

Natalie J. Avitia, Grants High School

Aaron Z. Fluhman, Roy Municipal School

Hayden A. Randall, Taos High School

American Chemical Society, Central New Mexico Section

Cash award

Tharani Murali, Sierra Middle School

Nora M. White, Taos High School

Senior Division Sponsor of the Year

Certificate + $50 cash award provided by the Theresa Johnson Memorial Science Teaching

Robert Watson, Farmington High School

Junior Division Sponsor of the Year

Certificate + $50 cash award provided by the Theresa Johnson Memorial Science Teaching

David Wibe, Sierra Middle School

Research Paper Competition, sponsored by the New Mexico Academy of Science andSandia National Labs/Lockheed Martin

American Vacuum Society

Senior Division, Second Place – $125 award

Amanda N. Mercer, Los Alamos High School

Senior Division, First Place – $150 award

Andrew J. Miller, Rio Grande Enrichment Studies & Home School

Senior Division — Honorable Mention

Vlad Sevostianov, Las Cruces High School

Senior Division, Third Place – $50 award

Elias D. Clark, Cibola High School

Senior Division, Second Place – $100 award

Holly C. Erickson, Los Alamos High School

Senior Division, First Place – $200 award

Amanda N. Mercer, Los Alamos High School

Ruby A. Selvage, Los Alamos Middle School

American Vacuum Society

Junior Division, First Place – $125 award

Carmen Resnick, Taos Charter School

Junior Division Honorable Mention

Jarek V. Kwiecinski, AIMES@UNM

Junior Division, Third Place – $50 award

Ruby A. Selvage, Los Alamos Middle School

Junior Division, Second Place – $100 award

Josh Ludwigsen, Eldorado High School

Junior Division, First Place – $200 award

Paul P. Rosenberg, Albuq. School of Excellence

Home » News » Albuquerque News » 2013 New Mexico State Science and Engineering Fair


Albuquerque Journal and its reporters are committed to telling the stories of our community.

• Do you have a question you want someone to try to answer for you? Do you have a bright spot you want to share?
   We want to hear from you. Please email yourstory@abqjournal.com

taboola desktop

1
APD hopes to expand its Digital Intelligence Team
ABQnews Seeker
The Albuquerque Police Department hopes to ... The Albuquerque Police Department hopes to more than double its unit devoted to helping solve violent crimes through online sleuthing. The three-person Digital Intelligence ...
2
APD: Authorities arrest Coronado Park drug dealer
ABQnews Seeker
Officials say suspect also accused of ... Officials say suspect also accused of selling guns to undercover detectives
3
Two separate incidents overnight Tuesday leave 3 dead, others ...
ABQnews Seeker
No arrests have been made yet ... No arrests have been made yet in either the shooting or a fatal car crash
4
APD IDs recent homicide victims
ABQnews Seeker
Detectives released the names of two ... Detectives released the names of two men killed in separate incidents over the past several days in Albuquerque. Albuquerque police spokesman Gilbert Gallegos said ...
5
One of ABQ’s newest speed cameras stolen off its ...
ABQnews Seeker
Just over two weeks after the ... Just over two weeks after the city's mobile speed enforcement device on Lead at Cornell started issuing tickets, vandals removed the camera box
6
SFNF firewood permits available
ABQnews Seeker
The permits, which expire Dec. 31, ... The permits, which expire Dec. 31, apply to the entire forest, except designated wilderness areas
7
Man fatally shot on East Central
ABQnews Seeker
A man was shot to death ... A man was shot to death Tuesday night in Southeast Albuquerque. The incident marked the fifth homicide in the city in the past six ...
8
Four charged in 2020 ABQ homicide
ABQnews Seeker
Suspects arrested on a variety of ... Suspects arrested on a variety of charges, including murder and arson
9
Albuquerque redistricting committee to take final vote
ABQnews Seeker
City Council undergoes realignment after each ... City Council undergoes realignment after each census