Delivery alert

There may be an issue with the delivery of your newspaper. This alert will expire at NaN. Click here for more info.

Recover password

2016 Central NM Science & Engineering Research Challenge winners

2016 Central NM Science & Engineering Research Challenge
Top of Category Winners
Award Name Place First Name Last Name School
Top of Category: Junior Division Animal Sciences Category First Place Katelyn Detweiler Edgewood Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Animal Sciences Category Second Place Kimberly Stephenson Prince of Peace Lutheran
Top of Category: Junior Division Animal Sciences Category Third Place Mireya Herrera St. Mary’s School (Abq)
Top of Category: Junior Division Animal Sciences Category Honorable Mention Selena Fresquez St. Mary’s Belen
Top of Category: Junior Division Animal Sciences Category Honorable Mention Joshua Leaming Coral Community Charter School
Top of Category: Junior Division Animal Sciences Category Honorable Mention Rosemary Plass Holy Child Catholic School
Top of Category: Junior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category First Place Safa Kassem Salam Academy
Top of Category: Junior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Second Place Elizabeth Zellner Hope Christian School
Top of Category: Junior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Third Place Cameron Tessman Hope Christian School
Top of Category: Junior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Honorable Mention Oscar Laird Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Honorable Mention Matthew Williamson St. Mary’s School (Abq)
Top of Category: Junior Division Biology & Microbiology First Place Sera Saavedra Hope Christian School
Top of Category: Junior Division Biology & Microbiology Second Place Angelina Espindola Prince of Peace Lutheran
Top of Category: Junior Division Biology & Microbiology Third Place Alex Silverhart Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Biology & Microbiology Honorable Mention Elisabeth Christensen-Brown Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Biology & Microbiology Honorable Mention Lukas Flores St. Therese Catholic School
Top of Category: Junior Division Biology & Microbiology Honorable Mention Sofia Sandoval Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Chemistry Category First Place David Stotzer Annunciation Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Chemistry Category Second Place Jeremy Molley Holy Ghost Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Chemistry Category Third Place Matthew Beecher Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Sabastian Benavidez Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Isabela Ceniceros Bernalillo Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Kenna Roberts Holy Ghost Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Computer Science Category First Place Charles Rice Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Computer Science Category Second Place Hunter Lane The ASK Academy
Top of Category: Junior Division Computer Science Category Third Place Steven Peterson Christ Lutheran School
Top of Category: Junior Division Computer Science Category Honorable Mention Jacob Bowden Media Arts Collaborative Charter School
Top of Category: Junior Division Computer Science Category Honorable Mention Tiger Gutierrez The ASK Academy
Top of Category: Junior Division Computer Science Category Honorable Mention Nicholas Mittas Our Lady’s Assumption
Top of Category: Junior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category First Place Calvin Succi St. Thomas Aquinas School
Top of Category: Junior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Second Place Kaia Nunley Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Third Place Lindsey Dunbar Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Honorable Mention Leili Shafie Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Honorable Mention Avalon Vanis Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Energy and Transportation Category First Place Adittyo Paul Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Energy and Transportation Category Second Place Samuel Valenzuela Holy Ghost Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Energy and Transportation Category Third Place McKenna Collins Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Energy and Transportation Category Honorable Mention Brian Bermudez Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Energy and Transportation Category Honorable Mention Aidan Dunne Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Energy and Transportation Category Honorable Mention Gabriel Gurule St. Charles Borromeo
Top of Category: Junior Division Engineering Category First Place Kaeli Benavidez Hope Christian School
Top of Category: Junior Division Engineering Category Second Place George Santarpia Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Engineering Category Third Place Alexander Maynes-Pointon Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Benjamin Moffett Cleveland Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Aidan Stewart Albuquerque School of Excellence
Top of Category: Junior Division Mathematical Science Category First Place AnaMaria Perez Albuquerque Academy
Top of Category: Junior Division Mathematical Science Category Second Place Kidus Afework Christ Lutheran School
Top of Category: Junior Division Mathematical Science Category Third Place Des’ree Aragon Peralta Elementary
Top of Category: Junior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category First Place Isaiah Sanchez St. Mary’s School (Abq)
Top of Category: Junior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Second Place Milidu Jayaweera Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Third Place Simonita Grenko-Sanchez North Valley Academy
Top of Category: Junior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Honorable Mention Rakin Faruk Salam Academy
Top of Category: Junior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Honorable Mention Nathaniel Gutierrez Our Lady of Fatima
Top of Category: Junior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Honorable Mention Niki Mohammadzadeh Albuquerque School of Excellence
Top of Category: Junior Division Physics & Astronomy Category First Place Samuel Chackerian Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Second Place Josh Cordova Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Junior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Third Place Matthew Woolley St. Thomas Aquinas School
Top of Category: Junior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Honorable Mention Brendan Salceies Our Lady of Fatima
Top of Category: Junior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Honorable Mention Delaney Timlin Holy Ghost Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Plant Sciences Category First Place Cole Romig Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Plant Sciences Category Second Place Joshua Burns Hoover Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Plant Sciences Category Third Place Isabella Clarke St. Mary’s School (Abq)
Top of Category: Junior Division Plant Sciences Category Honorable Mention Micah Chavez Edgewood Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Plant Sciences Category Honorable Mention Jacob Sussman Jefferson Middle School
Top of Category: Junior Division Plant Sciences Category Honorable Mention Sydney Ward Coral Community Charter School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category First Place JustinCarl Hontanosas Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category First Place Brandon Nguyen Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category Second Place Samantha Multari St. Pius X High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category Third Place Arianna Abad Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category Third Place Megan Agena Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category Honorable Mention Alex Espenship Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Animal Sciences Category Honorable Mention Olivia Gomez Amy Biehl Charter High
Top of Category: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category First Place Joana Fernandez Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category First Place Jordan Montoya Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Second Place Isabella Davis Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Third Place Taviana Keeney Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences Category Honorable Mention Marianna Marquardt Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Cellular & Molecular Biology Category First Place Lien Tang Manzano High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Cellular & Molecular Biology Category Second Place Abigail Magdaleno Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Cellular & Molecular Biology Category Third Place Harold Gridley St. Pius X High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Cellular & Molecular Biology Category Honorable Mention Kira Chavez Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category First Place Paris Reuel Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category Second Place Lea Godret-Miertschin Sandia High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category Third Place Jackson Mclaughlin Amy Biehl Charter High
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Casey Chong Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Olivia Craig Rio Grande Enrichment Studies
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Mareetha Ho Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Chemistry Category Honorable Mention Danny Tipton Rio Grande Enrichment Studies
Top of Category: Senior Division Computer Science Category First Place Rebecca Pattichis Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Computer Science Category Second Place Ryan Cooper The ASK Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Computer Science Category Third Place Joaquín Madrid Larrañaga Albuquerque High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Computer Science Category Honorable Mention Jorge Perez Albuquerque Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category First Place Camaren Ly Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category First Place Kinsey Warnock Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Second Place Cameron Zielinski Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Third Place Kwetzpallin Mexika Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Earth & Environmental Science Category Honorable Mention Matuke Fomukong Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category First Place Amit Bala Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Second Place Matthew McBrayer Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Second Place Zachary Torma Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Third Place Benjamin Hammel Albuquerque High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Third Place Logan Kephart Albuquerque High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Honorable Mention Devin Coe Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Honorable Mention Connor Jenke St. Pius X High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Energy and Transportation Category Honorable Mention Conner Kohen Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category First Place Graham Monroe Rio Grande Enrichment Studies
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Second Place Joseph Coston Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Third Place Zachary Fitzgerald Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Isaac Buck Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Fernando Guerrero Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Emmarose Heath Amy Biehl Charter High
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Benjamin Maseman Amy Biehl Charter High
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Brett McMahon Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Engineering Category Honorable Mention Gabriela Pineda-Dominguez Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Mathematical Science Category First Place John Keeney Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Mathematical Science Category Second Place Kaylee Dunnigan Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Mathematical Science Category Second Place Jasmyn Olivas Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Mathematical Science Category Third Place Robert Dansro The ASK Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Mathematical Science Category Honorable Mention Alexandria Van Why Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category First Place Rusty Ludwigsen Early College Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Second Place Priyanka Jain La Cueva High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Third Place Maribel Garcia Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Medicine and Health Sciences Category Honorable Mention Abdullah Shah Salam Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Microbiology Category First Place Laura Chen Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Microbiology Category First Place Mariela Cisco Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
Top of Category: Senior Division Microbiology Category Second Place Victoria Crosby Amy Biehl Charter High
Top of Category: Senior Division Microbiology Category Third Place Noah Moreno Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Microbiology Category Honorable Mention Kathryn Beebe Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Microbiology Category Honorable Mention Ayaka Thrasher Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Physics & Astronomy Category First Place Carl Cherne Albuquerque Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Physics & Astronomy Category First Place Richard Dargan Albuquerque Academy
Top of Category: Senior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Second Place Andrew Sinclair St. Pius X High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Third Place Evan Crockett Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Honorable Mention Nicholas Baldonado Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Physics & Astronomy Category Honorable Mention Elsa Kaspar Sue Cleveland High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category First Place Jamie LeVie Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Second Place Madison Paulk Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Second Place Sharon Tafoya Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Third Place Yasmina Griego-Branch Amy Biehl Charter High
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Honorable Mention Natalie Gonzales Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Honorable Mention Molly Klein Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Honorable Mention Viet Phan Rio Rancho High School
Top of Category: Senior Division Plant Science Category Honorable Mention Richard Romero Rio Rancho High School
Subscribe now! Albuquerque Journal limited-time offer

Albuquerque Journal seeks stories of our community's pandemic loss

If you’ve lost a loved one to COVID-19 and would like for the person to be included in an online memorial the Journal plans to publish, please email a high-resolution photo and a sentence about the person to Please email yourstory@abqjournal.com
Please include your contact information so we can verify, and your loved one’s name, age, community where they lived and something you want our readers to know about them.

TOP |