Delivery alert

There may be an issue with the delivery of your newspaper. This alert will expire at NaN. Click here for more info.

Recover password

New Mexico primary election results 2016

 

Stories:
Hillary Clinton wins New Mexico
Three incumbents ousted in state, local primaries


KEY
(i) Incumbent
* Winner of primary faces no major-party opposition in general election
Note — All results include early and absentee ballots

Federal

1,491 of 1,492 precincts fully reporting as of 1:00 a.m. June 8

President
Democratic

110,404

Hillary Clinton

103,791

Bernie Sanders

President
Republican

73,479

Donald Trump

13,817

Ted Cruz

7,868

John Kasich

3,490

Jeb Bush

1,505

Carly Fiorina

3,799

Ben Carson

3rd Congressional District

Republican

524 of 524 precincts fully reporting

10,360

Michael Lucero

16,909

Michael Romero

State Senate

District 1 — Democratic

26 of 26 precincts fully reporting

545

Matt Dodson

980

Rebecca Morgan

*District 4 — Democratic

39 of 39 precincts fully reporting

1,126

Felisha Adams

805

Jordan Johnson

3,426

George Muñoz (i)

District 9 — Democratic

32 of 32 precincts fully reporting

3,865

John Sapien (i)

2,415

Jodilynn Ortiz

*District 17 — Democratic

24 of 24 precincts fully reporting

1,740

Mimi Stewart (i)

1,224

Shannon Robinson

District 19 — Republican

32 of 32 precincts fully reporting

407

Herb Gadberry

2,414

James White

1,401

Anthony Thornton

476

James Wilder

*District 22 — Democratic

48 of 48 precincts fully reporting

2,002

Sandra Jeff

3,478

Benny Shendo (i)

District 23 — Democratic

21 of 21 precincts fully reporting

2,376

Joy Garratt

2,257

Joe Chavez

District 36 — Democratic

38 of 38 precincts fully reporting

1,535

Oscar Butler

2,931

Jeff Steinborn

District 39 — Democratic

41 of 41 precincts fully reporting

2,370

Elizabeth Stefanics

1,109

Hugh Ley

1,282

Ambrose Castellano

1,392

Mike Anaya

STATE HOUSE

*District 5 — Democratic

27 of 27 precincts fully reporting

1,855

Doreen Johnson (i)

1,716

Kevin Mitchell

*District 21 — Democratic

12 of 12 precincts fully reporting

621

Idalia Lechuga-Tena (i)

305

Amanda Kinkaid

703

Debra Sarinana

District 24 — Republican

27 of 27 precincts fully reporting

689

Ryan Boyle

1,001

Christina Hall

*District 25 — Democratic

34 of 34 precincts fully reporting

973

Chris Berkheimer

3,143

Christine Trujillo (i)

District 32 — Democratic

18 of 18 precincts fully reporting

1,383

Candie Sweetser

1,028

Frederick Sherman

District 32— Republican

18 of 18 precincts fully reporting — Automatic recount triggered

876

Scott Chandler

888

Vicki Chavez

*District 34 — Democratic

9 of 9 precincts fully reporting

376

Paul Maxwell

755

Bealquin Bill Gomez (i)

552

Raymundo Lara

District 35 — Democratic

22 of 22 precincts fully reporting

1,235

Angelica Rubio

660

Paul Martinez

842

Ray Jaramillo

District 38 — Democratic

29 of 29 precincts fully reporting — Automatic recount triggered

1,759

Mary Hotvedt

1,728

Karen Whitlock

District 38 — Republican

29 of 29 precincts fully reporting

1,901

Rebecca Dow

476

Daniel Galindo

*District 40 — Democratic

34 of 34 precincts fully reporting

3,616

Nick Salazar (i)

2,717

Barney Trujillo

*District 48 — Democratic

19 of 19 precincts fully reporting

1,926

Paul Campos

2,408

Linda Trujillo

1,771

Jeff Varela

*District 65 — Democratic

21 of 21 precincts fully reporting

1,407

Darryl Madalena (i)

2,110

Derrick Lente

*District 69 — Democratic

28 of 28 precincts fully reporting

1,094

Harry Garcia

628

Terry Fletcher

565

Bennie Shelly

702

Lloyd Felipe

State Public Regulation Commission

District 1 — Democratic

315 of 315 precincts fully reporting

25,976

Cynthia Hall

19,508

Karen Montoya (i)

BERNALILLO COUNTY

69 of 69 vote centers reporting

District Attorney

Democratic

21,376

Edmund Perea

43,307

Raúl Torrez

Treasurer

Democratic

25,580

Nancy Marie Bearce

12,123

Manny Ortiz

12,939

Patrick Padilla

15,261

Christopher Sanchez

Republican

20,184

Kim Hillard

7,967

Christopher Mario Romero

Clerk

Democratic

28,635

Roman Montoya

37,158

Linda Stover

Commission, District 2

Democratic

3,413

Robert Chavez

3,493

Adrian Pedroza

3,824

Steven Michael Quezada

JUDICIAL RACES

441 of 441 precincts reporting

State district judge

Division 9 — Democratic

18,726

John Grubesic

43,949

Cindy Leos

Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court judge

Division 2 — Democratic

46,365

Christine Rodriguez

15,723

Karlos Ulibarri

Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court judge

Division 3 — Democratic

23,053

R. John Duran

40,220

Renee Torres

AlertMe
TOP |