Recover password

Prep basketball rankings, stats from Feb. 15, 2017

Prep basketball rankings

New Mexico Overtime Sports Center coaches’ poll. Records through Monday. First-place votes in parentheses.

BOYS

Class 6A    Pts.    Rec.

Advertisement

Continue reading

1    Cleveland (6)    117    19-6

2    Oñate (5)    101    20-3

3    Eldorado    71    17-5

4    Las Cruces    68    19-4

5    Rio Rancho    66    16-8

6    Cibola    58    17-6

7    Hobbs (1)    56    18-6

8    Atrisco Heritage    46    15-7

Advertisement

Continue reading

9    Albuquerque    27    15-7

10    Volcano Vista    23    13-9

Others receiving votes: Valley 8, Carlsbad 6, Santa Fe 4, Clovis 2, West Mesa 2

Class 5A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Roswell (13)    130    18-4

2    Los Lunas    101    18-5

3    Belen    87    18-6

4    Española Valley    83    17-6

5    Capital    78    18-5

6    Farmington    68    21-3

7    Artesia    57    17-7

8    Alamogordo    55    16-8

9    St. Pius    27    13-9

10    Grants    21    16-8

Others receiving votes: Kirtland Central 8, Del Norte 2, Miyamura 1, Bloomfield 1, Los Alamos 1, Gallup 1

Class 4A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Hope Chr. (14)    140    19-4

2    Portales    128    19-3

3    West Las Vegas    108    15-7

4    Silver    103    20-4

5    Robertson    73    14-7

6    Pojoaque    68    15-9

7    St. Michael’s    51    12-13

8    Bernalillo    39    12-13

9    Moriarty    16    12-13

10    Socorro    15    14-11

Others receiving votes: Shiprock 8, Navajo Prep 7, Ruidoso 7, Sandia Prep 7, Wingate 3, Taos 2

Class 3A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Pecos (16)    168    22-1

2    Santa Rosa (1)    147    16-6

3    Texico    140    17-6

4    Cuba    111    20-4

5    Dulce    88    16-6

6    Dexter    64    14-8

7    Eunice    50    11-12

8    Estancia    48    13-10

9    Tularosa    47    15-9

10    Tucumcari    24    8-13

Others receiving votes: Newcomb 19, Laguna-Acoma 11, Clayton 10, Desert Academy 4, Santa Fe Prep 1

Class 2A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Lordsburg (6)    113    23-1

2    Magdalena (5)    110    24-0

3    Mesilla Valley    81    18-7

4    Ft. Sumner/House    80    19-3

5    Mora (1)    74    16-7

6    Menaul    69    20-4

7    Escalante    31    15-9

8    Dora    27    18-6

9    To’hajiilee    21    17-7

10    Alamo Navajo    18    16-8

Others receiving votes: Questa 17, Jal 5, Hagerman 4, Cliff 1, Gateway 1

Class 1A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Quemado (5)    76    23-2

2    Maxwell (2)    69    19-3

3    Hondo Valley    61    19-5

4    Melrose    57    19-6

5    Springer (1)    55    17-7

6    Vaughn    25    18-4

7    Coronado    20    13-7

8    Floyd    16    12-11

9    San Jon    12    9-7

10    Evangel Christian    7    11-11

Others receiving votes: Reserve 6, Grady 5, Carrizozo 3, Cimarron 3, Walatowa 3, Animas 1

 

GIRLS

Class 6A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Carlsbad (13)    139    24-0

2    West Mesa (1)    115    21-1

3    Hobbs    114    22-1

4    Las Cruces    70    17-6

5    La Cueva    68    16-6

6    Eldorado    65    17-5

7    Sandia    51    17-5

8    Volcano Vista    38    14-8

9    Rio Rancho    35    14-10

10    Cibola    29    15-8

Others receiving votes: Mayfield 14, Centennial 11, Highland 3

Class 5A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Roswell (9)    126    19-5

2    Los Lunas (2)    112    17-7

3    Bloomfield (1)    94    17-5

4    Española Valley (1)    87    16-6

5    Goddard    80    16-8

6    ABQ Academy    55    17-6

7    St. Pius    49    16-6

8    Kirtland Central    29    11-9

9    Lovington    23    11-13

10    Gallup    19    11-11

Others receiving votes: Del Norte 18, Aztec 8, Artesia 4, Farmington 2, Grants 1, Alamogordo 1

Class 4A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Hope Chr. (10)    100    22-2

2    Shiprock    86    19-5

3    Robertson    82    19-4

4    Moriarty    63    16-6

5    Portales    62    14-8

6    Silver    40    18-5

7    West Las Vegas    33    16-8

8    Sandia Prep    25    15-8

9    St. Michael’s    18    11-12

10    Hatch Valley    17    18-6

Others receiving votes: Wingate 9, Pojoaque 8, Socorro 3, Navajo Prep 4, Santa Fe Indian 1, Cobre 1

Class 3A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Eunice (5)    93    21-3

2    Tohatchi (3)    86    20-5

3    Texico (2)    83    18-6

4    Tularosa    68    18-6

5    Laguna-Acoma    58    19-5

6    Tucumcari    49    17-6

7    Loving    34    13-10

8    Pecos    28    17-7

9    Cuba    27    16-7

10    Dulce    13    13-9

Others receiving votes: Tierra Encantada 8, Dexter 4, Santa Rosa 2, Clayton 1, Capitan 1

Class 2A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Tatum (4)    108    19-5

2    Logan (4)    103    19-4

3    Mescalero (1)    91    20-4

4    Ft. Sum/House (2)    89    15-7

5    Lordsburg    59    14-6

6    Escalante    57    16-5

7    Magdalena (1)    42    18-6

8    Dora    36    15-9

9    Mora (1)    34    11-12

10    Ramah    25    16-6

Others receiving votes: Pine Hill 18, Peñasco 16, Cliff 9, Navajo Pine 9, Mesa Vista 1, Tse’Yi’Gai 1, Jemez Valley 1

Class 1A    Pts.    Rec.

1    Elida (7)    70    18-4

2    Roy/Mosquero    54    18-3

3    Melrose    53    16-9

4    Hondo Valley    45    19-4

5    Animas    37    16-7

6    Grady    28    11-13

7    Cimarron    26    10-7

8    Walatowa    19    11-3

9    Coronado    10    11-9

10    Des Moines    9    5-13

Others receiving votes: Vaughn 8, Springer 6, SF Waldorf 4, Quemado 3, Clovis Christian 1

 

STATISTICS

BOYS

Scoring

Class 6A             Avg.

Juan Hurt, Rio Rancho        21.1

Taylor Turner, Highland        20.6

Clay Patterson, Rio Rancho    19.9

Jose Rodriguez, Rio Grande    18.2

David Cormier, Volcano Vista    16.0

Jose Vigil, West Mesa        15.4

Desmond Carpenter, Cibola    15.1

Tanner Sloan, Sandia        14.0

Marcus Hill, Cleveland        13.6

Eloy Medina, West Mesa    13.3

Eric Sonnenberg, Manzano    13.0

Ricardo Zambrano, Cibola    12.8

Cameron Dixon, Cibola        12.7

Jason Earnest, Rio Grande    12.6

Tanner Carter, Eldorado    11.7

Thomas Jenson, La Cueva    11.2

Lawrence Calais, La Cueva    11.2

Elijah Herron, La Cueva        10.3

Aamer Muhammad, Cleveland    10.2

Jalontae Gray, Volcano Vista    10.1

Michael Mounho, Eldorado    10.1

Class 5A             Avg.

Brennan Myers, St. Pius    16.1

Martin Trujillo, Los Lunas    12.0

Ryan Rivera, St. Pius        11.4

Markus Parrish, ABQ Academy    10.9

Kayden Walker-Gabaldon, Los Lunas    10.7

Zanen Zeller, Los Lunas    10.3

Class 4A            Avg.

Jack Henderson, Sandia Prep    22.8

Marcus Medina, Hope        15.8

Reyes Herrera, Bernalillo    15.6

Elijah Davidson, Bosque    15.2

Nelson Longmire, Hope        15.0

Noah Leyba, Bernalillo        10.8

Class 3A            Avg.

Ryan Nieto, Cottonwood Classical     13.5

Bret Cervantes, Cott. Classical     12.7

Josiah Anaya, Cottonwood Classical     11.3

Rebounds

Class 6A            Avg.

Eric Sonnenberg, Manzano    9.5

Tanner Sloan, Sandia        8.0

Joe Elmalhy, Rio Rancho    6.8

Brandon Bouldin, West Mesa    6.6

David Cormier, Volcano Vista    6.5

Jeremy Snider, Rio Rancho    6.3

Keshawn Banks, Rio Rancho    6.1

Domonic Fischer, West Mesa    6.0

Tyrique Weaver, Cleveland    5.8

Cael Apodaca, Highland    5.7

Jason Earnest, Rio Grande    5.4

Derrick Reyes, Rio Rancho    5.4

Mario Armendariz, Rio Grande    5.3

Cameron Dixon, Cibola        5.0

Taylor Turner, Highland        5.0

Jack Dugger, Manzano        5.0

Dakota Powell, Manzano    4.5

Desmond Carpenter, Cibola    4.5

Tyler Rodgers, Eldorado    4.2

Thomas Jenson, La Cueva    4.2

Trenton Gaither, Eldorado    4.1

Jaylen Domina-Lovato, Eldorado    4.1

Bryce Nelson, Eldorado        4.0

Class 5A            Avg.

Alec Perry, St. Pius        6.2

Markus Parrish, ABQ Academy    6.0

Derek Purcella, ABQ Academy    6.0

Zanen Zeller, Los Lunas    5.8

Martin Trujillo, Los Lunas    4.8

Brennan Myers, St. Pius    4.2

Class 4A             Avg.

Solomon Fragua, Bernalillo    8.5

Justice Oglesby, Sandia Prep    7.3

Elijah Davidson, Bosque    7.0

Jack Henderson, Sandia Prep    6.7

Max Feit, Sandia Prep        6.6

Nelson Longmire, Hope        5.9

Noah Leyba, Bernalillo        5.7

Chris Ward, Hope        5.7

Cole Yearout, Hope        5.2

Class 3A             Avg.

Ryan Nieto, Cottonwood Classical     9.5

Bret Cervantes, Cott, Classical     6.8

Assists

Class 6A             Avg.

Jaylen Domina-Lovato, Eldorado    5.1

Santi Aguilar, Sandia        5.0

Elijah Herron, La Cueva        4.9

Marcus Hill, Cleveland        4.7

Desmond Carpenter, Cibola    4.6

Clay Patterson, Rio Rancho    4.0

Isaac Brito, Cibola        4.0

Juan Hurt, Rio Rancho        4.0

Jose Vigil, West Mesa        4.0

Dakota Powell, Manzano    3.6

Jayden Phillips, Cleveland    3.3

Jason Earnest, Rio Grande    3.2

Mario Armendariz, Rio Grande    3.1

Jeremy Snider, Rio Rancho    2.9

Jose Rodriguez, Rio Grande    2.9

Taylor Turner, Highland        2.8

Kyle Vargas, Volcano Vista    2.4

Mykol Lagarde, Eldorado    2.3

Andres Vigil, Volcano Vista    2.3

Class 5A             Avg.

Anthony Trujillo, St. Pius    5.1

Devon Heyborne, Los Lunas    3.9

Zanen Zeller, Los Lunas    3.5

Class 4A             Avg.

Cole Yearout, Hope        8.6

David Jay, Sandia Prep        2.7

Reyes Herrera, Bernalillo    2.6

Elijah Davidson, Bosque    2.4

Isaiah Dockery, Hope        2.0

Class 3A

Avg.

Abenicio Maestas, Cott. Classical     2.7

Vishal Patel, Cottonwood Classical     2.7

GIRLS

Scoring

Class 6A            Avg.

Sydney Candelaria, Eldorado    18.0

Esperanza Varoz, West Mesa    15.2

Cara Liggins, Sandia        15.4

Delaney Markham, La Cueva    12.6

Sapirah Broussard, Sandia    12.6

Desiree Forster, Cleveland    12.3

Maiah Rivas, West Mesa    12.2

Tiffany Sanchez, Rio Grande    10.5

Marisol Silva, Sandia        10.3

Class 5A             Avg.

Sophie Long, ABQ Academy    20.1

Maya Trujillo, St. Pius        13.5

Malakah Martinez, Del Norte    11.5

Class 4A             Avg.

Madie Trainor, Sandia Prep    27.2

Mari Yepa, Sandia Prep        10.4

Sam Jeffries, Sandia Prep      8.1

Isabella Gilbert, Sandia Prep      8.1

Rebounds

Class 6A             Avg.

Cara Liggins, Sandia        8.0

Brynn Wade, La Cueva        7.8

Celese Galindo, Cleveland    6.5

Catessa Duran, Eldorado    6.1

Tiffany Sanchez, Rio Grande    5.9

Marisol Silva, Sandia        5.7

Desiree Forster, Cleveland    5.3

Abby Aguirre, Manzano        5.1

Shelby Bloom, Eldorado    4.7

Sapirah Broussard, Sandia    4.6

Callahan Franklin, Cleveland    4.4

Class 5A            Avg.

Ariana Martinez, St. Pius    7.4

Sophie Long, ABQ Academy    6.9

Taylor Reed, St. Pius        6.3

Chira Noce, Del Norte        4.3

Class 4A            Avg.

Sam Jeffries, Sandia Prep    10.6

Mari Yepa, Sandia Prep          6.2

Assists

Class 6A            Avg.

Esperanza Varoz, West Mesa    5.0

Maiah Rivas, West Mesa    3.9

Sapirah Broussard, Sandia    3.7

Emily Burk, West Mesa        3.3

Tiffany Sanchez, Rio Grande    2.8

Cara Liggins, Sandia        2.5

Britney Lovato, Cleveland    2.2

Mya Williams, Manzano        2.0

Class 5A             Avg.

Alli Leggott, ABQ Academy    4.9

Chira Noce, Del Norte        3.3

Victoria Casaus, Del Norte    2.7

Class 4A             Avg.

Mari Yepa, Sandia Prep        4.3

NOTE: Coaches or statisticians who wish to submit their leaders to the Journal must do so by Wednesday at 2 p.m. Email them sports@abqjournal.com.

TOP |