........................................................................................................................................................................................

Subscribe to the Journal, call 505-823-4400


























          Front Page




Little League All-Stars Rosters

.
    Little League baseball and softball rosters will be printed in the Journal in the coming days on a space-available basis as the leagues provide them.
   
THUNDERBIRD
    District 5
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Trevor Baca
    Nicholas DeLaCruz
    Adrian Gallegos
    Felipe Gallegos
    Braulio Hernandez
    Ryan Ortiz
    Andre Montoya
    Eric Romero
    Tim Salazar Jr.
    Michael Trujillo
    Okoye Yazzie
    Manager— Paul Carrillo
    Coaches— Danny Secrest, Daniel Baca
    Major Baseball
    Team— Mark Acton
    Tyler Bess
    Romano Chavez
    James Garcia
    Adam Garrity
    Cody Narvaez
    Ciji Ramos
    Alex Russell
    David Samora III
    Josh Stewart
    Christian Williams
    Jaime Ramos
    Manager— Martin Garcia
    Coaches— Davey Samora, Henry Acton
    9-10 Baseball, Blue
    Team— Phillip Edwards
    Robert Kelly II
    Joseph Miller
    Jacob Montoya
    Tyler Narvaez
    Kalvin Peters
    Orlando Rios
    Phillip Romero
    Chris Salinas
    Vincent Sandoval
    Anthony Santiago
    Austin Thomas
    Anthony Valdez
    Manager— Anthony Valdez
    Coaches— Phillip Romero, Victor Rios
    9-10 Baseball, Red
    Team— Robbie Apodaca
    Simon DeLaCruz
    Kyle Louis
    Isaac Lujan
    Matthew Madrid
    Marcus Martinez
    Christian Rode
    Adam Romanek
    Jacob Sandoval
    Stephen Zamora
    Manager— Art Avila Jr.
    Coaches— Art Avila Sr., Aaron Apodaca
    Junior Softball
    Team— Tara Archibeque
    Valerie Bolton
    Ashley Brazfield
    Susanna Cruz
    Dani Hudson
    Esperanza Jiminez
    Markie Maestas
    Chantelle Romero
    Destiny Romero
    Amanda Rumbarger
    Laura Sandoval
    Amber Tracy
    Renee Valdez
    Manager— Paula Tracy
    Coaches— Bill Sisneros, Dominic Rivas
    Major Softball
    Team— Ava Gonzales
    Veronica Holloman
    Desiree Jiminez
    Brianna Madrid
    Shauna Martinez
    Elysia Montoya
    Alyssa Ortega
    Kaitlyn Padilla
    Calandria Phillips
    Brianna Rosales
    Darian Sanchez
    Manager— Robert Padilla
    Coaches— Ronnie Martinez, Daniel Griego
    9-10 Softball (w/ Lobo. L.L.)
    Team— Mariah Armijo
    Madison Edwards
    Nicole Gardner
    Chelsea Helmers
    Anna Lopez
    Miranda Maldonado
    Cydney Padilla
    Arianna Sandoval
    Deja Sisneros
    Mariah Sisneros
    Tiffany Tracy
    Manager— Bill Sisneros
    Coaches— Paula Tracy, Tim Gardner
   
ZIA
    District 5
    Senior Baseball
    Team— Chris Garcia
    Shane Dedig
    Kenneth (Junior) Archuleta
    Richard Williams
    Aaron Major
    Ryan Vigil
    Elias Fenstermacher
    Alessandro (AL) Vottero
    C.J. Moya
    Dylan Moya
    Delbert Hagen
    Dominic Gonzales
    Manager— Mike Major
    Coaches— Dan Von Tom, Andrew Gonzales
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Justyn Jones
    Adrian "AJ" Healy
    Stefan Delgado
    Robert Bailey
    Sean Gahan
    Joseph MacGillivray
    Juan Carlos Legarda
    Daniel Molina
    Ricky Chavez
    Ryan Moulton
    Ivan Mejia
    Ismail Martin
    Manager— Leroy Gonzales
    Coaches— Robert Bailey, Greg Gahan
    Major Baseball
    Team— Cristian Gonzalez
    Brian Gonzales
    Justin Thomas
    Mario Legarda
    Branden Barela
    Jayson Serda
    Caleb Strub
    Adrian Ramirez
    Matthew Earl
    Floyd Bruce
    Tyler Flanagan
    Martin Ponce
    Manager— John Gonzales
    Coaches— Jay Strub, Andre Mendoza, Dan Von Tom
    11 Baseball
    Team— Adam Eisenberg
    Michael Chavez
    Joshua Thompson
    Joseph Rainger
    Nathan Silva
    Arthur Dorl
    Warren Jim
    Thomas Salgado
    Zabadiah Montoya-Sanchez
    William Jessie Grey
    Angelo Valencia
    Manager— Gary Eisenberg
    Coaches— Leroy Trujillo, David Dorl
    9-10 Baseball, Blue
    Team— Gabriel Chavez
    Johnny Chavez
    Julian Chavez
    Matthew Villescas
    Joseph Howard
    Gabriel Martinez
    Jose "Berto" Martinez
    Niky Contreras-Ramos
    Joshua Wike
    Marcus Mitchell
    Ethan James
    Christopher Jones
    Manager— Jerie Villescas
    Coaches— Al Chavez, Kelly Howard
    9-10 Baseball, Gold
    Team— Patrick Gonzales
    Terance Barela
    Jaime Moya
    Ryan Wicketts
    Bryan Medina
    Anthony Maestas
    Alejandro "Alex" Martinez
    Anthony Gonzales
    Jordan Shell
    Carlos Ortiz
    Robert Narvaiz
    Dominic Martinez
    Manager— Alex Martinez
    Coaches— James Lambert, Robert Narvaiz
    Junior Softball (combined w/ Mile High L.L.)
    Team— Jessica Thomas
    Isis Welty
    Alicia Otero
    Alexandria Hernandez
    Evangelina Samora
    Jennifer Holyfield
    Victoria Ramirez
    Stacey Garcia
    Thia Tank
    Rebekah Trujillo
    Samantha Bump
    Kassandra Sanchez
    Alixandria Fuller
    Manager— Tommy Joe Cordova
    Coaches— Art Samora, Rick Ramirez
    Major Softball
    Team— Audrianna Griego
    Adreanna Nunez
    Feliz Munoz
    Jacqueline Hines
    Michelle Baldwin
    Ashley Valdez
    Gabrielle Marquez
    Ashlee Benson
    Michaela McGillivray
    Dalea Kamberling
    Manager— Anthony Griego
    Coaches— Gary Guthrie, David Marquez
    9-10 Softball
    Team— Dominicka Chavez
    Natalie Garduno
    Christina Duffer
    Jasmine Enriquez
    Miranda Lee
    Korrina Labrum
    Amy Dicarlo
    Reaiah Pearson
    Adriana Juarez
    Natasha Griego
    Brandee Reyna
    Manager— Claudette Chavez
    Coaches— Janice Garduno, Chase Duffer
   
ALAMEDA
    District 8
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Miguel Alcantar
    James Baca
    Richard Barranca
    Julian Chavez
    Damian Gallegos
    Larry Garcia
    Vincent Hull
    Max Jinzo
    Ethan Lucero
    Jake Mirabal
    Jacob Van Horn
    Manager— Crestino Romero
    Coaches— Michael Van Horn, Frank Hunter
    Major Baseball
    Team— Desiree Archibeque
    Andrew Gallegos
    Jeffrey Maloney
    Gabriel Martinez
    Alex Mirabal
    Genaro Montoya
    Nolan Novak
    Quintin Rizek
    Andrew Romero
    Ryan Santillanes
    Jacob Skorka
    Andrew Trujillo
    Manager— Roy Mirabal
    Coaches— Epimenio Griego, Amber Skorka
    9-10 Baseball
    Team— Andrew Alba
    Shyler Becenti
    Steven Bishop
    Derek Chavez
    Jackson Day
    Jordan Garcia
    Juan Grajeda
    Kyle Howell
    Andrew Montoya
    Tristin Rizek
    Jason Schoolcraft
    Isaac Stevens
    Manager— Tom Rizek, Jr.
    Coaches— Neal Day, Jason Schoolcraft
    Major Softball
    Team— Nikki Bedden
    Falisha Flores
    Chanel Garcia
    Brittany Griego-Buddenhagen
    Sherilyn Latimer
    Michelle Leyba
    Bobbi Martinez
    LouAnne Padilla
    Adrianna Romero
    Mariah Salazar
    Manager— Eric Buddenhagen
    Coaches— Augie Crespin, Michael Leyba
   
ALTAMONT
    District 8
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Andy Ashcroft
    Zeek Carrillo
    J.C. Ciddio
    Brandon Haltom
    Kevin Harrison
    Zac Joe
    Alex Kitterman
    Chad Martinez
    Nick Martinez
    Dylan Montaño
    Kim Petty
    Bryan Rojas
    Ed Rubio
    Manager— Robb Haltorn
    Coaches— Vince Carrillo
    Major Baseball
    Team— Lucas Bulow
    Eric Fenton
    Taylor Hill
    Kyle Lord
    Johnhenry Luna
    Zachary Nelson
    Richard (R.J.) Ortiz
    Bradley Otero
    Stephen Paez
    William (Billy) Read
    Tomas Salas
    Sam Turcotte
    Dwight Velarde
    Manager— Mark Fenton
    Coaches— Dan Nelson, Dwight Velarde.
    11 Baseball
    Team— Kevin Cummings
    Kyle Goldfarb
    Alejandro Ganzales
    Leo Guerra
    Jacob Gutierrez
    Nicholas Kerschen
    Daniel Perry
    Grayson Pratt
    Trevor Smith
    Jake Todd
    Conner Winburn
    James Wing
    Manager— Jim Wing
    Coaches— Leo Guerra, Dave Perry
    9-10 Baseball, White
    Team— J.T. Boone
    Cody Bower
    Nathan Flint
    Zac Garcia
    Joshua Guerra
    Jared Lujan
    Tyler Mirabal
    Quentin Permenter
    Andrew Platt
    Aaron Ritterbush
    Christopher Thompson
    James Valdez
    Manager— Craig Ritterbush
    Coaches— Jude Mirabal, Mike Permenter
    9-10 Baseball, Blue
    Team— Colby Brown
    Tyler Buffett
    Jordan Clark
    Brett Fenton
    Antonio Gonzales
    Alex Howard
    Brandon Lapmhier-Shaffer
    Cameron Lullie
    Zach Pichta
    Aaron Smith
    Mason Tabet
    Quentin Weyn
    Manager— Ron Brown
    Coaches— Dan Fazio, Troy Clark
    Major Softball
    Team— Abby Anderson
    Eleni Becton
    Marlayna Delarosa
    Brianna England
    Dalenna Martinez
    Hannah Parker
    Alexandra Portillo
    Mollie Protzman
    Kimberly Salazar
    Allison Schaefer
    Ashley Slater
    Diedra Stout
    Victoria Tye
    Manager— Robert Slater
    Coaches— Jesse Becton, Kevin Salazar
    Minor Softball
    Team— Tarah Ashmore
    Danika Blewett
    Jasmine Casados
    Drew Davis
    Kelsea Eggleston
    Tori Kirikos
    Hannah McAlister
    Ryann Montaño
    Ashlee Pilger
    Jazmyne Slingerland
    Kelsey Vigil
    Manager— Trishelle Montaño
    Coaches— Chris Blewett, Trent Montaño
   
CIBOLA
    District 8
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Rodger Saiz
    Matthew Helmick
    Chris Sierra
    Zachary Pedraza
    Billy Platte
    Steven Bowling
    Travis Burkett
    Adrian Ramirez
    Monty Mola
    Josh Brendon
    Ben Nemeth
    Enrico Valdez
    Stuart Follette
    Manager— Tony Sierra
    Coaches— Rodger Saiz, George Nemeth
    Major Baseball
    Team— Gino Satriana
    Jackie Satriana
    Sean Paul Von Anchen
    Michael Eaton
    Jonathan Janis
    Jay Martinez
    Josh Salazar
    Paul Jaramillo
    Kyle Byer
    Robby Gallagher
    Matt Forrsythe
    J.J. Thomas
    Manager— Gino Satriana
    Coaches— Billy Vigil, Craig Janis
    11 Baseball
    Team --Emma Adams
    Tavish Barnhill
    Jared Browne
    James Cleveland
    John Dora
    James Dunn
    Kristopher Janis
    Emilio Montaño
    Criox Sedillo
    Ryan Shak
    Woodrow Sunderman
    Marcus Tenorio
    Matt Villalobos
    Manager— Dave Sedillo
    Coaches— Mike Tenorio, Cruz Sedillo
    9-10 Baseball, North
    Team— Zach Atkerson
    Kristopher Cabeza
    Elijah Costales
    Steven Dora
    Liam Fink
    Kenneth Fisher
    Jackson Glasgow
    Josh Helmick
    Stephen LaRosa
    Trey Patterson
    Charley Platte
    Josh Pribble
    Marcos Travers
    Brendan Warcheck
    Manager— Preston Patterson
    Coaches— Mike Travers, Bill Platte
    9-10 Baseball, South
    Team— Ezra Apodaca
    Trevin Barnhill
    Will Boren
    Graham Chaisson
    Alec Cogurn
    Chris Foster
    Craig Garcia
    Travis Houston
    Zachary Janis
    Isiah Libera
    Kris Mortensen
    Mario Sanchez
    Mackenzie Smith
    Manager— Troy Barnhill
    Coaches— Frank Sanchez, Andy Garcia
    11 Softball
    Team— Sophia Apodaca
    Gabrielle Baca
    Nicole Bollman
    Allison Cooke
    Amber DeGard
    Sara DiGiovanna
    Kellan Garcia
    Fierra Huschka
    Bileen Mercediz
    Alissa Montalvo
    Shanae Romero
    Aliyah Vigil
    Manager— Francis Vigil
    Major Softball
    Team— Celina C de Baca
    Lorenna Chavez
    Jessica Gianardi
    Bianca Moore
    Gabriella Moreno
    Nicole Nakamura
    Rachael Nakamura
    Miranda Pilcher
    Stephanie Rodriquez
    Cherice Stokes
    Amanda Vallos
    Manager— Donald Gianardi
    Coaches— Joanne Gianardi, Mike Pilcher
    9-10 Softball
    Team— Alyssa Brown
    Taylor Chavez
    Alexandrea Escalante
    Tarah Glenn
    Claudia Gutierrez
    Brooke Hodgson
    Courtney Lawson
    Carly Martinez
    Kristin Mondragon
    Ariel Ortega
    Lauren Romero
    Analise Sena
    Manager— Joseph Martinez
    Coaches— Kathy Ortega
   
CORONADO
    District 8
    Senior Baseball
    Team— C.J. Brown
    Eric Bailon
    Von Coriz
    Chad Chavez
    Justin Quintana
    Daniel Bird
    Joe Aguilar
    Christopher Chavez
    Christopher Quintana
    Isaac Moquino
    Manager— Gary Tenorio
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Adrian Archibeque
    Zachary Martin
    Paul Lopez
    Martin Ulloa
    Sheldon Tenorio
    Kurvin Coriz
    Aaron Martinez
    Gregory Valencia
    Andrew Valencia
    Garret Toya
    Isaiah Toya
    Kurt Mora
    Uriah Toya
    Manager— Mike Archibeque
    Coaches— Jacob Fragua, Erik Benavidez
    11 Baseball
    Team— Emmit Yepa
    Melvert Fraqua
    Raymond Gachupin
    Trey Darnell
    Randy Trujillo
    Dusty Darnell
    Jacob Leyba
    Jorie Cordova
    Jacob Lucero
    Tyler Longley
    Donovan Aguilar
    Manager— Joe Cordova
    Major Baseball
    Team— Robert Montoya
    Joseph Gros
    Michael Romero
    Bow Castillo
    Ryan Castillo
    Ryan Garcia
    Allen Joseph
    Natowa Garcia
    Jordan Ludi
    Dillon Darnell
    Eugene Chavez
    Edmond Bird
    Manager— Jim Darnell
    Coach— Danny Trujillo
    9-10 Baseball, North
    Team— Aaron Lermuseaux
    Steven Mayo
    Tristan Arnett
    Clinton Reynolds
    Forrest McCook
    Israel Chavarria
    Brian Ruiz
    Bennie Lovato
    Santiago Estrada
    Hunter Fragua
    Anfernie Casiquito
    Zachary Toldedo
    Manager— Gene Lermuseaux
    Coaches— Joe Arnett, Billy Reynolds
    9-10 Baseball, South
    Team— Christopher Rodriquez
    K. Jacob Kloeppel
    Joshua Urban
    Alan Rodriguez
    Kietzcume Garcia
    Aaron Griffith
    Paul Holmes
    Adam Chavez
    Marco Sapien
    Jorge Guzman
    Craig Lucero
    Jamerson Chavez
    Manager— Phillip Sapien
    Coaches— Chuck Griffith, Alex Chavez
    Senior Softball
    Team— Crystal Monette
    Rachel Bernal
    Ashley Darnell
    Cristina Baca
    Johanna Herrera
    Angelica Nunez
    Joelle Cordero
    Amelia Ann Lovato
    Vanessa Avila
    Helen Trujillo
    Kya Zhuckkahosee
    Mary Catherine Baca
    Manager— Eddie Rangel
    Junior Softball
    Team— Jan Aquillar
    Brittany Darnell
    Amanda DeLara
    Alyssa McCulley
    Julia Bernal
    Tiffany Lujan
    Pafshudi McCook
    Janelle Anderson
    Gabriella Good
    Krista Montoya
    Cheryldine Valencia
    Jonelle Suina
    Manager— James McCook
    Coaches— Constance Anderson, Steven Montoya
    11 Softball
    Team— Athena Morning Star
    Jalaina Suina
    Kimberly Archibeque
    Marissa Valencia
    Andrea Archibeque
    Claudia DeLara
    Kate Darnell
    Deanna Montano
    Gabriella Montano
    Chelsea Darnell
    Sherice Lucero
    Chelsea Quintana
    Manager— Ray Archebeque
    Coach— Jake Archebeque
    Major Softball
    Team— Mikenna Quintana
    Jessica Tsosie
    Perfila Gachupin
    Cleopatra Loretto
    Loveinia Romero
    Amanda Apodaca
    Emily Rodriguez
    Shannon Taraddei
    Candace Garcia
    Larissa Bernal
    Ariel Archuletta
    Kiana Gachupin
    Manager— Imelda Waquiu
    9-10 Softball
    Team— Yolanda Archibeque
    Taylor Darnell
    Kaitlyn Archibeque
    Charleen Foster
    Casandra Kraft
    Deanna Lopez
    Ashley Perez
    Martha Chalan
    Georgina Bird
    Shaelah Vicenti
    Jolene Bird
    Viola Pecos
    Genea Baca
    Bernae Chama
    Manager— Paul Lopez
    Coaches— Angel Perez, Manuel Perez
   
EASTDALE
    District 8
    Junior Baseball
    Team— Matt Achenbach
    Taylor Affentranger
    Quinn Boyack
    G. Scott Frazier
    Matthew Greer
    William Jessen
    Collin McClung
    Michael (Brooks) McLean
    Garrick Pfeiffer
    Aaron Thomas
    Chase Thomson
    Manager— Richard Pfeiffer
    Coaches— Homer Greer, Mike McLean
    11 Baseball
    Team— Nicholas Aguirre
    Derek Blaisuis
    Tyler Gibson
    Christopher Lobato
    Andrew Long
    Reece Lucero
    Roberto Martinez
    Josh Ruiz
    Richard (R.J.) Saiz, Jr.
    Kevin Shul
    Gregory Smith
    Anthony Villarael
    Manager— James Martinez
    Coaches— Kenny Lucero, Randy Shul
    Major Baseball
    Team— Tyler Aguirre
    Stephen Carbajal
    Kevin Collier
    Taylor Duree
    Brent Jones
    Gabriel Lucero
    Ryan Padilla
    Chris Paulsen
    Jake Silva
    Dominic Villarael
    James "Ryan" Winter
    Steven Wolf
    Manager— Kenneth Villarael
    Coaches— John Silva, Eloy Duree
    9-10 Baseball, North
    Team— Connor Calvert
    Daniel Collier
    Derek Madrid
    Troy Mares
    Justin Sanchez
    Zach Silva
    Tanner Wade
    Tyler Wolf
    Talon Young
    Manager— Reno Sanchez
    Coaches— Rick Calvert, Doug May
    9-10 Baseball, South
    Team— Joshua Barela
    Zakary Briggs
    Justin Cowan
    Reed Cunningham
    Joshua Quinn Doyle
    Christopher Graham
    Kohl Grier
    Darrin Heller
    Ramon (Ray) Reyes
    Anthony Sanchez
    Clinton Silver
    Andrew (Dillon) Sooley
    Manager— Ralph Briggs
    Coaches— Mark Cowan
    Major Softball
    Team— Renee Baca
    Jamie Deimling
    Morgan Kellogg
    Lauren McMullen
    Amanda Ashley Rambes
    Marisa Sanchez
    Taeru Schwarze-Van Dame
    Amy Schwendenman
    Jacquelyn Silver
    Jordan Velesquez
    Alyssa Alane Wade
    Alexis Wilson
    Manager— Kathy Schwendenman
    Coaches— Anthony Rambes, Richard Dee Silver
    9-10 Softball
    Team— Cassie Adams
    Courtney Atkins
    Kimberly Coffing
    Caitlin Duree
    Shelby Lucero
    Aubrey Machac
    Monique Molina
    Chloe Nance
    Claire Quintana
 &